OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Sun Dec 09, 2018 10:24 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 2:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 5:50 pm
Posts: 9
Hi all! Here's my next challenge.
I cannot find in FSX how to place my aircraft elsewhere, other than what is happening by default...at the runway.
This is what I get while creating flight plan on FSX, and while saving it: "Do you want FS to move your aircraft to the departure airport listed on your flight plan?"
I appreciate the help!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:27 pm
Posts: 935
There are multiple ways to do this, probably the easiest to explain is:
When already in the aircraft use the FSX menu World -> Airport (or something like this), then you will get something like the following:
Image

After selecting the airport, you can click where the red arrow points to and select a gate or parking spot.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 1:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 5:50 pm
Posts: 9
Thank you all!
I was now able to position myself at the gate, and after following instructions by ATC, I was guided to runway x without problem. Once I held before runway I got a message: You have reached the holding point. TGI Deactivated. As I clicked 0, I kept getting instructions to taxi to runway and hold repeatedly. I was never auhorized to taxi to the runway and hold or take off. Please advise?
Jean


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 2:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 487
Quote:
As I clicked 0, I kept getting instructions to taxi to runway and hold repeatedly. I was never auhorized to taxi to the runway and hold or take off. Please advise?
When tuned to Tower, hotkey 0 requests taxi to runway, as you have done. When you reach the holding point, you will press 6 to request takeoff clearance from Tower. Again this is unusual because your departure airport has no Ground frequency. Things will be much simpler when you depart from an airport that has Clearance, Ground, and Tower (like KORD and many others). Remember that once you take off you should not need to tune Departure manually.

In the PF3 Display utility, the section "Commands available for the COM frequency currently active" should show a summary of the key commands for the current frequency. If you are tuned to Tower, 0 will be used to request taxi to runway and 6 to request takeoff clearance (these are usually only necessary when there is no Ground frequency, as in this case).

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 10:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 5:50 pm
Posts: 9
Hello all,

Always grateful for the help and patience with yours truly.
I finally managed to get a flight out, after all the help!
There are still a few items that I will have to sort out before I can say things are running smoothly with PF3. I will try to get another flight now and, if successful, I will then install FDC, hoping that they will all interact nicely and smoothly.

I do have one question that might hopefully still fall withing this query: I created a very short flight from Louisville, KY KSDF to Lexington KY KLEX (about 40 minutes in Cessna C172SP Skyhawk). Regardless of how many changes I make to the flight planner (ILS, VFR, GPS etc), PF3 will keep on saying that I must have at least one waypoint in my flight plan, when selecting said Flight Plan.

Any ideas?

Thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 11:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 487
Yes, you need to have at least one waypoint, even for short VFR flights. As far as PF3 is concerned, the waypoints do not need to be actual VORs or intersections or published fixes. Many flight planners (I don't know about the default FS flight planner because I haven't used it in ages) allow you to create user waypoints at any location. These user waypoints work fine in PF3 (keep the waypoint name or identifier to no more than 5 or 6 characters).

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2018 2:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 5:50 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks Dan. I have no idea where or how to create a waypoint in FSX but, i understand you don't use FSX to create flight plans and I am just quite thankful for all your kind help.
I would like to ask this: I think I have finally accomplished this mission, so far. I have managed to fly from point a to point b.
I do have questions, indeed, regarding several matters. Should I open another topic? or should I just leave this one open?
If the answer is, open another topic, please let me thank all of you for being so nice and friendly. Best regards.

Jean Bellego


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2018 11:00 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3520
Always best to open another topic for each 'topic' otherwise it can get quite unwieldy browsing long threads

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2018 5:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 5:50 pm
Posts: 9
ok, Understood. thanks.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited