OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Fri May 14, 2021 2:23 pm

All times are UTC+01:00


PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING


If you are reporting an issue with PF3 please remember to Zip and attach the Debug_Monitor.log file from your PF3\Logs folder.



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 08, 2021 2:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 10:26 pm
Posts: 71
PF3 has worked for years, but now when I start PF3 I get no display on my desktop. Is GUI the proper name? The display that gives me options and the selection of the flightplan etc.

Another Program that frequently does this is the FlightSim Commander GPS display. But when it disappears there is a tool in the FSC9 folder called FSC.exe which brings up a window which says, "Reset FSCommander, GPS and Navigation Data Window Position". Clicking on that option brings the display back to the screen.

I also use multiple monitors. When some programs like Excel or Word are minimized on my secondary computer, I can't bring them back to display. The solution is to reduce the screen resolution.

I see no provision in my PF3 for a function similar to FlightSim Commander, and changing screen resolution does not bring the PF3 display back to the screen either.

If I try again to start PF3, I get a pop up window that tells me, "PF3 is already running on your computer.

How do I get the PF3 display back on my screen?

Respectfully
Roger Hodges


Attachments:
debug_monitor log.zip [343.01 KiB]
Downloaded 18 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 08, 2021 3:04 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 4382
It's on our FAQ's ;)

It would seem you have managed to somehow move PF3 off-screen. Here's how to get it back. Hold your Shift key down and Right-click on the PF3 taskbar icon, then select 'Move' from the popup menu. Release the Shift key and use one of your keyboard Arrow keys. Now move your mouse and PF3 should appear on screen again.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 08, 2021 3:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 10:26 pm
Posts: 71
Thanks Loads Dave!
Worked like a charm
RTH


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited