OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Mon Jul 26, 2021 4:54 am

All times are UTC+01:00


PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING


If you are reporting an issue with PF3 please remember to Zip and attach the Debug_Monitor.log file from your PF3\Logs folder.



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2021 5:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 2:54 pm
Posts: 140
Sorry - if you track my posts you will find I have asked many questions about using un-towered airports.

When getting near to the destination airport, Approach cancels your flight plan and instructs you to re-tune. How do you know the channel for Unicom or Multicom? I'm probably missing something here but I have been through the manual and cannot see any pointers. It doesn't seem to always be FSX's defined channel, if indeed one is defined at all.

John

_________________
My co-pilot is called Sid and he's a real Star!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2021 9:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 622
Quote:
How do you know the channel for Unicom or Multicom?
If you are not given the frequency by Approach, use the PF3 Display Utility. Click on 'Dest Freqs' at lower right to see the frequencies for your destination airport. These may differ from those in FSX and sometimes in FSX the destination airport does not even have an appropriate frequency, as you said, so use PF3's frequencies. PF3 will create a Unicom frequency if the airport does not already have one.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2021 4:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 2:54 pm
Posts: 140
Thanks, Dan, that should do the trick nicely. I hadn't found that feature before.

Best regards,

John

_________________
My co-pilot is called Sid and he's a real Star!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2021 12:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 2:54 pm
Posts: 140
It should have done the trick, but didn't. It showed zeros for everything for the entire flight:
Image

I guess I am still doing something wrong . . .

John

_________________
My co-pilot is called Sid and he's a real Star!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2021 1:16 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 4540
Looks like PF3 Display wasn't connected to PF3. Go to PF3 Options #2 and then Advanced Options at at the top left, just below 'Remote Text' you need to select 'Use PF3 Display'

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited