OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Mon Jul 26, 2021 6:01 am

All times are UTC+01:00


PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING


If you are reporting an issue with PF3 please remember to Zip and attach the Debug_Monitor.log file from your PF3\Logs folder.



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 06, 2021 9:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:35 am
Posts: 30
Hey.
Fresh instal windows 10 (died after nice forced win10 update), C++ redist installed, DirectX too, Displayer can not connect to the PF3 "RED DOTS".
I have done several tricks + this what you advised to me one year ago.
To save your and my time I have recorded short movie to show you what is going on and what I have done.
I have forgotten to record that antivirus and windows firewall is OFF, I am completely disarmed :)
https://youtu.be/5raojdaAGMI

I have attached some logs info :)


Attachments:
Logs.rar [50.15 KiB]
Downloaded 9 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 06, 2021 10:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 4540
Have you selected the 'Use PF3 Display' option in the Options #1 / Advanced Options section?

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 06, 2021 10:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:35 am
Posts: 30
Quote:
Have you selected the 'Use PF3 Display' option in the Options #1 / Advanced Options section?
As on movie 3:23 - Yes


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 06, 2021 10:27 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 4540
Sorry but I don't have time to watch videos... the only other thing I can think of is your firewall is blocking the port. Try running RemoteText and see if that connects. If it does then try changing the PF3 Display port to the one configured for RemoteText.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 07, 2021 2:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:35 am
Posts: 30
Quote:
Sorry but I don't have time to watch videos... the only other thing I can think of is your firewall is blocking the port. Try running RemoteText and see if that connects. If it does then try changing the PF3 Display port to the one configured for RemoteText.
Antyvirus and firewall off, hotkeys window is working, remote radio and text too.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 07, 2021 7:03 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 4540
Did you try RemoteText like I suggested?

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 07, 2021 7:05 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 4540
Sorry just spotted you did say Remote Text is working, so did you switch the port numbers for RT and PF3 Display?

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 07, 2021 12:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:35 am
Posts: 30
I have mixed remote text with "PF3 captions window" (always open).
I switched ports from displayer 1010 to remote text 1008, can not confirmed if port is working because remotetext.exe do not want to start.
Trie all 1008 1009 1010 ports for displayer and nothing.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 07, 2021 12:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:35 am
Posts: 30
Strange thing is I can startup remotetext.exe when P3Dv4.5 is off and PF3 is on, I get information that connection has been established. When I run P3D remotetext crashes/closes and can not open it again. Maybe some kind of redistributables are not installed, i do not know.

CORRECTION: remotetext is working on port 1008 1009, but displayer on same ports do not want to work


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 07, 2021 2:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:35 am
Posts: 30
I do not know if I am wrong but If I remember good in old MFSX, program PF3 was creating folder in main MFSX folder. I have searched all main folder of P3Dv4.5 and have not found any PF3 .dat or others files. Maybe this causes that Display do not want to show whatever, but red dots are still on. :(


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited