OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Mon Jul 26, 2021 5:01 am

All times are UTC+01:00


PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING


If you are reporting an issue with PF3 please remember to Zip and attach the Debug_Monitor.log file from your PF3\Logs folder.



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 01, 2021 1:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2021 1:05 am
Posts: 5
inst the program started msfs went to pf3 loaded a flight plan and connected to msfs when i connected i was presented with the designated parking control screen even after i select a gate i cant get to the main menu i also noticed the 2 little boxes below the airplane dont have the green lights the left side has a flashing green the right side has a flashing red light


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2021 10:54 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 4540
It would be most helpful if you could use some capitalisation and punctuation in your post as it would make it much more readable

What you describe sounds exactly right to me. What are you expecting?

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2021 11:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2021 1:05 am
Posts: 5
Maybe im missing something.Once i select a gate for my flight what screen should i see next? How do i start my flight?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2021 12:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 622
You don't need to set your starting gate in PF3. Position your aircraft in FS, then start PF3. Load your flight plan in PF3, make any necessary adjustments on the PF3 waypoint page if you haven't already done so, and click Connect on the main PF3 screen.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2021 10:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2021 1:05 am
Posts: 5
ok I would like the virtual co pilot to fly the flight for me. Do i just turn on the autopilot on my sim aircraft ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2021 11:13 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 4540
You need to set CP Mode to 3

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2021 9:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2021 1:05 am
Posts: 5
Yes but once i do that what else do I need to do? Do i just need to turn the aircraft autopilot on?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2021 10:35 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 4540
Yes

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2021 10:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 622
If you haven't already done so, have a look at p. 143 of the User Guide (located in your PF3\Help folder) which provides a quick-start guide. Before connecting PF3 you can click on Options #2, then Advanced Options, and in the second column check the box 'Auto Tune Initial Facility'. PF3 will then tune the correct initial facility (e.g. Clearance, Ground, etc.) when you first connect. You make initial contact using hotkey 0.

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited