OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums

Two problems :-(

PLEASE NOTE:

If you are reporting an issue with PF3 please remember to Zip and attach the Debug_Monitor.log file from your PF3\Logs folder. Thank you.

Post Reply   Page 2 of 2  [ 17 posts ]
Jump to page « 1 2
Author Message
martinlest
Post subject: Re: Two problems :-(
Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2024 10:04 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:33 pm
 
No, I'm not.


Top
Profile Quote
Dave March
Post subject: Re: Two problems :-(
Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2024 9:47 am
Site Admin
Offline
 
Posts: 6123
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Location: Sawtry, Cambridgeshire. UK
Contact: Website
 
Is it still not working?

_________________

Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

I don't know if my memory is getting worse as I get older...
...I just can't remember how it used to be!

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
martinlest
Post subject: Re: Two problems :-(
Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2024 1:51 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:33 pm
 
No, the window opens but no ATC text ever appears there now. Only the remote text window shows text (though quite briefly - is there a setting that dictates how long the text stays visible?).


Top
Profile Quote
Dave March
Post subject: Re: Two problems :-(
Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2024 7:13 pm
Site Admin
Offline
 
Posts: 6123
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Location: Sawtry, Cambridgeshire. UK
Contact: Website
 
Sorry, you're confusing me now. Are you talking about 2 windows or just Remote Text. In Remote Text options you can choose how long the text remains on display

_________________

Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

I don't know if my memory is getting worse as I get older...
...I just can't remember how it used to be!

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
martinlest
Post subject: Re: Two problems :-(
Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2024 10:46 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:33 pm
 
Sorry.. I was just talking about the Remote Text window. I see I can edit the cfg file (I used to know that, once upon a time)

I can't make out the blank COM log.. it used to work, as I say, up until a week or two ago. I can't see in the user guide any specific instructions on setting it up :?:


Top
Profile Quote
Dave March
Post subject: Re: Two problems :-(
Posted: Sat Feb 10, 2024 9:21 am
Site Admin
Offline
 
Posts: 6123
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Location: Sawtry, Cambridgeshire. UK
Contact: Website
 
You don't have to manually edit the INI file... just right click in the RT window and select 'Options'

.
[ attachment ]
2024-02-10_092022.jpg (109.13 KiB) Viewed 773 times

_________________

Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

I don't know if my memory is getting worse as I get older...
...I just can't remember how it used to be!

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
martinlest
Post subject: Re: Two problems :-(
Posted: Sun Feb 11, 2024 5:25 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:33 pm
 
I saw that after I posted :-)

Good news: the COM log is showing ATC text again. :P All I did (surely this must be a coincidence though?) was to uncheck my options for Remote Text and recheck the boxes again, then select '60' for the time for RT to show text. Whatever, at the moment at least, the onscreen COM window is showing the text for ATC's oral messages.


Top
Profile Quote
Display: Sort by: Direction:
Post Reply   Page 2 of 2  [ 17 posts ]
Return to “PF3-ATC at its best” | Jump to page « 1 2
Jump to: