OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums

PF3 Displayer

PLEASE NOTE:

If you are reporting an issue with PF3 please remember to Zip and attach the Debug_Monitor.log file from your PF3\Logs folder. Thank you.

Post Reply   Page 1 of 3  [ 27 posts ]
Jump to page 1 2 3 »
Author Message
maddog453
Post subject: PF3 Displayer
Posted: Mon May 15, 2023 7:40 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:26 am
 
I haven't been able to get the dispalyer to work for months. Mr. March was gracious and helped a few months ago but we were unable to get it to work. Since then I rebuilt my hard drive and reinstalled PF3. Now the displayer shows the frequencies I need but never connects so I am unable to see keyboard commands. This make it impossible to make any changes or request changes during flight.

I have included a picture and the log. I appreciate any help.

Thanks

Doug

Attachments
debug_monitor.7z
(407.48 KiB) Downloaded 96 times
[ attachment ]
PF3 displayer.jpg (195.11 KiB) Viewed 10154 times


Top
Profile Quote
Dave March
Post subject: Re: PF3 Displayer
Posted: Tue May 16, 2023 3:21 pm
Site Admin
Offline
 
Posts: 6123
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Location: Sawtry, Cambridgeshire. UK
Contact: Website
 
Please attach your PF3_Display.INI file

_________________

Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

I don't know if my memory is getting worse as I get older...
...I just can't remember how it used to be!

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
pointy56
Post subject: Re: PF3 Displayer
Posted: Tue May 16, 2023 5:05 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2021 7:51 am
 
I've looked back at your previous postings about this in February and see that we tried quite a few things.
Can you try one more thing please? Fire up P3D and PF3 and try starting PF3 Web Display on the same PC as PF3 - you should find it as PF3WebDisplay.exe in the PF3_WEB_Display directory under PF3_Displayer.
The reason that I'm suggesting this is that it tries to connect to PF3 using the same interface as pf3_display.exe, but completely different code.
You will see one of two things; if it connects you will see something like this:
[ attachment ]
2023-05-16 16_52_40-PF3WebDisplay.exe.png (19.98 KiB) Viewed 10127 times
If it fails to connect you will see something like this:
[ attachment ]
2023-05-16 16_59_49-PF3WebDisplay.exe.png (17.89 KiB) Viewed 10127 times
This will show if the PF3 port is actually available to use; let us know how you get on.

(If you don't have the latest version of Web Display, then it might be an idea to update your copy of PF3 - I notice that you are using 3.16.0)

Regards,
Martin

_________________

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
maddog453
Post subject: Re: PF3 Displayer
Posted: Thu May 18, 2023 7:09 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:26 am
 
Here are the display ini files and the picture of the web display.

Doug
Display ini files.7z
(340 Bytes) Downloaded 95 times
The attachment Display ini files.7z is no longer available


Top
Profile Quote
maddog453
Post subject: Re: PF3 Displayer
Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2024 2:55 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:26 am
 
Moved to Florida recently and that didn nothing to get the Displayer to work. Wasted trip.

Was wondering if there was anything new I could try.

Doug


Top
Profile Quote
pointy56
Post subject: Re: PF3 Displayer
Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2024 6:00 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2021 7:51 am
 
I know that we tried a few things a while ago, so it must be very frustrating to still have this problem.
Are you running 3.21.0 or a beta version? If the former then I believe that Dave will be releasing 3.22.0 shortly.
It would be great if you could upload a log from a recent flight so that we can take another look.

Cheers,
Martin

_________________

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
maddog453
Post subject: Re: PF3 Displayer
Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2024 7:09 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:26 am
 
I downloaded the latest beta today before this flight. Here are the logs.

Thanks

Doug

Attachments
PF3 logs.7z
(642.88 KiB) Downloaded 41 times


Top
Profile Quote
pointy56
Post subject: Re: PF3 Displayer
Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2024 3:02 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2021 7:51 am
 
Hi Doug,

Looking at your latest log, the PF3 Display option is disabled in PF3 which would prevent it from working.
Please can you enable it in Options#2, Advanced Options and try again.

Thanks,
Martin

_________________

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
maddog453
Post subject: Re: PF3 Displayer
Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2024 3:09 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:26 am
 
Here is a newer log

Doug

Attachments
debug_monitor.7z
(433.42 KiB) Downloaded 25 times


Top
Profile Quote
bobsk8
Post subject: Re: PF3 Displayer
Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2024 3:16 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 4:44 pm
 
Read this thread, the last couple of posts and see if this helps. https://www.ocs-support.co.uk/forums/vi ... php?t=4491

_________________

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
Display: Sort by: Direction:
Post Reply   Page 1 of 3  [ 27 posts ]
Return to “PF3-ATC at its best” | Jump to page 1 2 3 »
Jump to: