OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums

Remotetext stopped working after webserver and template file updated

Post Reply   Page 1 of 1  [ 9 posts ]
Author Message
Perch8808
Post subject: Remotetext stopped working after webserver and template file updated
Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2024 5:55 am
Offline
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2023 4:58 am
Location: British Columbia, CA
 
I'm not totally sure but does PF3webdisplay feed information into remotetext?

It stopped working after I updated the template and webserver to 2.3.1

I'm trying to troubleshoot it, not sure where to start.


Top
Profile Quote
pointy56
Post subject: Re: Remotetext stopped working after webserver and template file updated
Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2024 8:32 am
Offline
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2021 7:51 am
 
No, it's the other way round - Web Display takes a feed from PF3 Remote Text.
We are currently looking into a problem with Remote Text that has come to light with the last couple of PF3 beta releases.
What version of PF3 are you currently using?

Cheers,
Martin

_________________

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
Perch8808
Post subject: Re: Remotetext stopped working after webserver and template file updated
Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2024 6:26 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2023 4:58 am
Location: British Columbia, CA
 
The latest beta v135

Webdisplay works OK after I updated the two files listed above but I am getting a "waiting for connection" message from remotetext.


Top
Profile Quote
pointy56
Post subject: Re: Remotetext stopped working after webserver and template file updated
Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2024 9:34 am
Offline
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2021 7:51 am
 
It sounds as if you're trying to run both Web Display (with Remote Text) and the Remote Text program.
This is possible, but you need to configure them to each use a separate PF3 port; these are shown in Options #2/Advanced options:
[ attachment ]
2024-02-08 09_25_42-Window.png (2.1 KiB) Viewed 246 times
By default the Remote Text program will use port 1008, and Web Display will use port 1009 - you will see a line like this as Web Display starts:
11:07:02 PF3 address 127.0.0.1, PF3 Display port 1010, PF3 RemoteText port 1009, WebSocket port 7339

The default Web Display port number for Remote Text can be overridden in the PF3WebDisplay.ini file using the RemoteText option, details are in the documentation.

I hope that this helps,
Martin

_________________

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
pointy56
Post subject: Re: Remotetext stopped working after webserver and template file updated
Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2024 3:57 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2021 7:51 am
 
I've realised since I responded earlier that there is another possible reason why things may have changed:

If you have enabled Web Display (WD) autostart in PF3, then the port that is used for the WD Remote Text (RT) interface has probably changed.
The default for a manually started WD is 1009, RT port #2 in PF3; autostart defaults to 1008, RT port #1, which is also used by the RT program.
We will be changing this in the next release of PF3 so that, for consistency, manual and autostart both default to RT port #2.

If this is the case then, in the meantime, the workaround is to change the RT program port by editing the PFEPort entry in remotetext.ini

Apologies if this is your issue; to be honest we weren't expecting anyone to run WD with Remote Text enabled and the RT program at the same time.

Cheers,
Martin

_________________

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
Perch8808
Post subject: Re: Remotetext stopped working after webserver and template file updated
Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2024 10:15 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2023 4:58 am
Location: British Columbia, CA
 
If I understand you correctly PF3Port=1010 and PFEPort=1008 are configured in different ports. Does this look correct?
[PF3WebDisplay]
PF3Port=1010
PF3Host=localhost
WebPort=7339
DispDat=Y
ATCRadio=COM1
RemoteText=Y
HTMLColor=royalblue
[Config]
FirstRun=1
LeftPos=-22350
TopPos=75
BackCol=0
TextCol=65280
HBackCol=255
HTextCol=65535
Font=Arial
FontSize=12
FontBold=0
FontItalic=0
Border=1
PFEServer=xxxxxxxxx
PFEPort=1008
AtcComs=1
OwnComs=1
MsgDelay=45
LastMsg=1
HighlightTX2U=1
AlwaysOnTop=0
ShowATIS=1

Attachments
[ attachment ]
pf3_AaVTjosVLx.png (356.55 KiB) Viewed 236 times


Top
Profile Quote
pointy56
Post subject: Re: Remotetext stopped working after webserver and template file updated
Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2024 8:56 am
Offline
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2021 7:51 am
 
No, unfortunately this is not set-up correctly and is what is causing your current problem.

You have Web Display (WD) set to auto run which overrides the port settings in the WD .ini file. With auto run the port settings are provided by PF3 to ensure that they match, so in your case 1010 for PF3D and 1008 for RT, and this overrides any settings in the WD .ini file. The reason that you are seeing the 'waiting for connection' message is that the Remote Text program is trying to access port 1008 which is already in use by Web Display.

I realised yesterday that having WD use RT Port#1 when it is auto run is inconsistent when WD run manually defaults to RT Port#2, so this has been changed and will be included in the next release of PF3 made available in the forum.

In the meantime, if you want to have Remote Text displayed both in Web Display and by the Remote Text program then you will need to change PFEPort to 1009; but you will need to revert PFEPort to 1008 once you have the updated version of PF3 to keep things working.

I hope this explains things,
Martin

_________________

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
Perch8808
Post subject: Re: Remotetext stopped working after webserver and template file updated
Posted: Sat Feb 10, 2024 10:49 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2023 4:58 am
Location: British Columbia, CA
 
Remotetext is back up and running after I upgraded to V139 of the beta. I made no changes to the ini files so you must have tweaked something on your end?

Thanks for your help.


Top
Profile Quote
pointy56
Post subject: Re: Remotetext stopped working after webserver and template file updated
Posted: Sun Feb 11, 2024 8:51 am
Offline
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2021 7:51 am
 
Thanks for confirming.
Yes, as I mentioned in my previous post, we have changed PF3 to use RT Port#2 instead of RT Port#1 when auto-running Web Display.
This means it shouldn't interfere with the RemoteText program if you wish to run that as well as Web Display.

Cheers,
Martin

_________________

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
Display: Sort by: Direction:
Post Reply   Page 1 of 1  [ 9 posts ]
Return to “PF3 WEB Display Support”
Jump to: