OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums

ask for runway change with Approach

PLEASE NOTE:

If you are reporting an issue with PF3 please remember to Zip and attach the Debug_Monitor.log file from your PF3\Logs folder. Thank you.

Post Reply   Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ]
Author Message
flyforever
Post subject: ask for runway change with Approach
Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2024 12:45 am
Offline
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 6:08 pm
 
In my last flight, Approach gave me clearance for a different runway than what the flight plan. When I pressed #1 for a change of runway, there was no response. Do I need to contact tower for a runway change, or should I be able to ask for a runway change while in contact with Approach. thanks.

Attachments
debug_monitor.7z
(397.23 KiB) Downloaded 34 times


Top
Profile Quote
Dave March
Post subject: Re: ask for runway change with Approach
Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2024 9:31 am
Site Admin
Offline
 
Posts: 6123
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Location: Sawtry, Cambridgeshire. UK
Contact: Website
 
The default hotkey for requesting a change of runway is Control+Shift+W

Also please don't expect ATC to give you the runway you have in your flight plan. The active runway is determined by (a) is there any AI traffic currently on approach to that runway or taking off or (b) the local wind direction

_________________

Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

I don't know if my memory is getting worse as I get older...
...I just can't remember how it used to be!

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
Dan77
Post subject: Re: ask for runway change with Approach
Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2024 2:40 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 766
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
 
Just to add to what Dave said above, if necessary you can request a different runway after one is assigned by Approach, but you can usually tweak the flight plan so it can be used regardless which runway is active for departure or arrival. See Section 20.5 in the User Guide for some tips and more info.

_________________

Dan

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
flyforever
Post subject: Re: ask for runway change with Approach
Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2024 5:19 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 6:08 pm
 
The reason why I asked the question was that my flight plan had a STAR leading to RWY 4 at LIPZ. Since PF3 does have a key press(esses) for requesting a different runway while communicating with Approach, my question was therefore answered. I guess if Approach had given me vectors when I was much farther away from the airport, before entering my "STAR" start point of the flight plan, then it would have been more normal for me to change course for a different runway than what I had originally planned in my flight plan. If my thinking is wrong, please correct me.


Top
Profile Quote
Dave March
Post subject: Re: ask for runway change with Approach
Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2024 6:46 pm
Site Admin
Offline
 
Posts: 6123
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Location: Sawtry, Cambridgeshire. UK
Contact: Website
 
PF3 will still assign you a runway based on the criteria I mentioned earlier, it doesn't matter what runway you wanted to land on, much the same as in the RW.

_________________

Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

I don't know if my memory is getting worse as I get older...
...I just can't remember how it used to be!

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
Perch8808
Post subject: Re: ask for runway change with Approach
Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2024 10:02 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2023 4:58 am
Location: British Columbia, CA
 
This works if you want a specific runway. "Close" the other runways with a X

I do this especially if the winds are light and variable to get the approach I want rather than another runway with a slight wind shift.

Attachments
[ attachment ]
aY0RcW3DwH.png (313.24 KiB) Viewed 928 times


Top
Profile Quote
Dave March
Post subject: Re: ask for runway change with Approach
Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2024 9:49 am
Site Admin
Offline
 
Posts: 6123
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Location: Sawtry, Cambridgeshire. UK
Contact: Website
 
Yes you can do that but you have to remember it has no effect on AI Traffic. So if you close Rwy 4 in preference to Rwy 22 then you run the risk of landing head on with other traffic using Rwy 4. Just something to bear in mind

_________________

Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

I don't know if my memory is getting worse as I get older...
...I just can't remember how it used to be!

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
Display: Sort by: Direction:
Post Reply   Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ]
Return to “PF3-ATC at its best”
Jump to: