OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Thu Feb 25, 2021 8:12 am

All times are UTC


PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING


If you are reporting an issue with PF3 please remember to Zip and attach the Debug_Monitor.log file from your PF3\Logs folder.



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2020 8:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 5:47 am
Posts: 10
Hi, I own a legit Prepar3D 4.5, GSX, ActiveSky, EZDOK,FSUIPC and recently bought a version of OnCourse FP3. Running Windows 10, clean installation (1 month ago).
But, I can not get PF3 to work. Meaning; I can not load a flight plan. 'GenerateFlightProfile Error!' is what I get, every time. I re-installed as an adminstrator. I Un-installed and re-installed as an adminstrator. I'm getting very annoyed by now, since I paid €60 for an app that does not do what it should. I create my flightplans in SimBrief. I 've downloaded and tried to load them all as a flightplan: (fs9).PLN, (fsx).PLN, fsx/prepar3d).PLN. Always the same message.. 'GenerateFlightProfile Error!'. Any thoughts?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2020 8:38 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 4165
Please ZIP all the files from your PF3 ...\Logs folder PLUS the files in your PF3 ...\Flight\FPP folder and attach them to your post and then we'll take a look. Without the logs we have no idea what's happening.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 5:47 am
Posts: 10
Here are my zipped files..


Attachments:
Logs.zip [902 Bytes]
Downloaded 11 times
FPP.zip [10.87 KiB]
Downloaded 13 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2020 2:17 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 4165
The problem appears to be the Windows Regional Settings you are using. What would they be because PF3 should handle them adequately. The issue is there are comma characters where there should be a decimal point.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2020 3:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 5:47 am
Posts: 10
Thanks for the quick response Dave,

I own a version of Windows 10, and live in the Netherlands. Are there no other Dutch PF3 users using Windows 10? I'll look into it tonight, I understand what you are saying but nothing in my installation.setup is strange or exotic.. Besides that, the plan I send is created by SimBrief, and is imported by PF3. Where is my regional settings involved in that?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2020 5:13 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 4165
The output from Simbrief would be formatted according to Windows Regional settings

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2020 5:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 5:47 am
Posts: 10
I understand,

What regional settings in Windows should I then choose? I would not mind if my OS is in English (currently Dutch).


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2020 5:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 5:47 am
Posts: 10
Dave,

Many thanks, I figured it out. I altered the groupsymbol to a comma, and a dot to the decimal points. It now loads!
Thanks!

Harrie Hoiting


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2020 6:13 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 4165
Great :D

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2020 12:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 5:47 am
Posts: 10
It works perfect now Dave, as far as I can tell.
One simple question: I use Prepar3D 4.5 and PMDG 747-400 QOTS II. I manually program the FMC of the 747, according to the flightplan created in SimBrief and loaded into PF3. Do I need to load the flightplan in Prepar3D also?

Harrie Hoiting


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited