OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Sat Dec 07, 2019 7:30 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2019 10:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2017 5:27 am
Posts: 6
Hello,

Unfortunately I keep running into two problems when starting up PF3 in X-Plane 11.35. First, whichever frequency is needed, it still says that I am not at the required frequency, even though I clearly am. This happens in every aircraft, both stock and add-on (PF3 even indicates the my frequency vs. the required frequency being the same, see attached screenshots in the stock C172).

The second problem is that PF3 accepts SOME flightplans made by PFPX and put into the Prepar3D V3 Files directory (in the correct .pln format), but not all. I cannot see why some are accepted and others are not, even though they are very similar in format (I tried to upload two .pln files to this post but it won't let me upload files in this format).

Any solutions for these two problems are highly appreciated!

Thanks,

Lennard

XP 11.35, Windows 64, I4790K @4.5 ghz, GTX1080TI, Oculus Rift S, 1 TB SSD, 16 GB RAM


Attachments:
File comment: Logs
Logs.zip [682.58 KiB]
Downloaded 29 times
File comment: Error message LEBL-LEVC flightplan (.pln) made by PFPX
Screenshot (140).jpg
Screenshot (140).jpg [ 277.18 KiB | Viewed 423 times ]
File comment: Stock C172 frequency and error message
Screenshot (139).png
Screenshot (139).png [ 2.76 MiB | Viewed 423 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 7:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2017 5:27 am
Posts: 6
The flightplan problem is solved - I honestly have no idea why, but since a few weeks it 'suddenly' works again since this morning. I am still stuck though with the frequency problem.

Lennard


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 2:25 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3685
Well as you probably know we don't support using pf3 with xplane. My guess, and I don't have xplane, is this is something to do with xplane perhaps using a 5 digit frequency code?

Sent from my mobile using Tapatalk


_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 6:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2017 5:27 am
Posts: 6
Hi Dave,

Thanks for your reply. I was not really aware of that, but in that case I will contact the plugin developer. I also think what you say is correct, about the amount of digits.

Lennard


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited