OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Thu Oct 17, 2019 9:34 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 12:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:26 pm
Posts: 5
Hi. Is it possible to move FDC (Fs2004) from my old to new PC (Pf3dv4)?
My new pc does not have cd rom and i have a boxed CD version..
Best Thor


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 6:20 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3670
Not really, no. Can't you simply 'share' the cd on your old PC to do the install?


Sent from my mobile using Tapatalk


_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 10:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:27 pm
Posts: 972
I don't know for sure, but I think you can register your boxed version on the Aerosoft website and get access to the current download version.
I did this for German Airports 2 to get the 2012 version, but my bookmarked link on the Aerosoft site I used for this no longer works, so I don't know if this is possible only for certain products or if it is still available at all.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 11:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:26 pm
Posts: 5
Thank you both. I`l try and see what happens. I`l let you know.
Best


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2019 10:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 1196
Location: Yorkshire
If that fails you can purchase a portable CD Rom drive that plugs into a USB port on your PC,not that expensive as use one for my laptop as it doesn't have an optical drive.

_________________
Regards Dave
Forum Moderator

Image
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 10:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:26 pm
Posts: 5
Quote:
If that fails you can purchase a portable CD Rom drive that plugs into a USB port on your PC,not that expensive as use one for my laptop as it doesn't have an optical drive.
Tried to connect old PC to new PC usb via usb, but it didn't work, i`l look into your suggestion .
Thanks

Thor


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 7:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:26 pm
Posts: 5
Quote:
Quote:
If that fails you can purchase a portable CD Rom drive that plugs into a USB port on your PC,not that expensive as use one for my laptop as it doesn't have an optical drive.
Tried to connect old PC to new PC usb via usb, but it didn't work, i`l look into your suggestion .
Thanks

Thor
Hello.
Bought a portable CD Rom and installed it along with your Pd3.4 update and it works fine :) But, i have the same problem several persons has reported; 339 Component error. Can`t access voice or checklisteditor. Haven`t been able to solve this yet..

Thanks
Thor


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 7:32 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3670
I assume you installed under admin

Sent from my mobile using Tapatalk


_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2019 12:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:26 pm
Posts: 5
Quote:
I assume you installed under admin

Sent from my mobile using Tapatalk
Possibly not, has installed comtl32 now and everything is okay now during admin, thanks
Ps. have bought pf3 :)
Thor H


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited