OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Mon Oct 25, 2021 10:27 am

All times are UTC+01:00


PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING


If you are reporting an issue with PF3 please remember to Zip and attach the Debug_Monitor.log file from your PF3\Logs folder.



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2021 7:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 6:57 am
Posts: 4
I am a new user and came across some problems with the software and I would appreciate your help.
Downloaded, installed and activated software - so far so good!.
Went through all the options and requirements and now was ready for my first flight using PF3.
Selected flightplan, SID/stars etc. Started the sim and connected PF3 to the sim.
Once connected, the app stops and/or closes - nowhere to be found in the task manager.
I also cannot use/activate any hot keys.
Is this a normal procedure/behavior? Am I missing something or done something wrong?
Sim: PD3 v5.,2
OS: Win10 64 bit
Attached the log files.
Thanks for your assistance
regards
Ed


Attachments:
Logs.zip [6.84 KiB]
Downloaded 14 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2021 10:39 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 4690
You haven't built the PF3 database. After running MakeRwys you were then presented with a window and asked to select the Runways.CSV file just created, which would be in your main FS folder. You should then select 'Open' but you selected 'Cancel' and then got the message 'Database Rebuild Failed!'

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

I don't know if my memory is getting worse as I get older...
...I simply can't remember how it used to be!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2021 9:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 6:57 am
Posts: 4
Hi Dave

Thanks for your reply. I followed your instructions and rebuilt the DB (see prtscrn) .
Loaded the flight plan, set the SID/STAR and connected to FS - same thing happens....app closes!
Attached also the latest logs.
Appreciate your assistance
Regards
Ed


Attachments:
PF3 DB Rebuild.jpg
PF3 DB Rebuild.jpg [ 247.24 KiB | Viewed 318 times ]
Logs.zip [11 KiB]
Downloaded 15 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2021 9:14 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 4690
Ah, I didn't notice from your first log another issue... you're running the base installation and need to update to the latest version. Try using the 'Check for Updates' button on the main menu. If that says there are no updates then download/install the latest cumulative updates package from this forum (see maintenance release post above). Once you've done that rebuild the database again then try your flight.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

I don't know if my memory is getting worse as I get older...
...I simply can't remember how it used to be!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2021 10:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 6:57 am
Posts: 4
Hi Dave

I downloaded and installed the cumulative updates and the tool now stays open when I connect to the sim, thanks.

I have another issue now..... I have selected the option 2 for the CP Mode. However nothing happens when I press the "0" key.
Can you see from the log file what I am not doing or doing wrong?
Thanks
Regards
Ed


Attachments:
Logs.zip [668.34 KiB]
Downloaded 13 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2021 12:01 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 4690
You need to tune to the correct frequency.... these are the messages you should have seen that indicate you were not tuned to any facility

FS Screen : ComFreq: 126.35 <> GroundFreq: 121.7

FS Screen : ComFreq: 128.25 <> GroundFreq: 121.7

The correct frequencies can be display as an ACARS message when first connecting to the sim. You can also configure PF3 to automatically tune to the correct frequency when first connecting to the sim. Both these options can be found at Options #2/Advanced Options and Tweaks

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

I don't know if my memory is getting worse as I get older...
...I simply can't remember how it used to be!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2021 2:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 637
As Dave said it's a good idea when first starting out to select the 'Auto tune to initial facility' option on the Advanced Options screen. You may also want to select the 'Show Log on Connect' option in the ATC Log section on the same screen, at right. This will open a window to display the last several ATC instructions to you, which is handy if you tend to forget the heading or altitude you were assigned (as I often do). ;)

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2021 8:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 6:57 am
Posts: 4
Dave and Dan

Thank you very much for your help.
Just finished my first flight using PF3 - all went well!.
Really appreciate your assistance.
Regards
Ed


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2021 11:39 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 4690
Great to hear... thanks for the feedback

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

I don't know if my memory is getting worse as I get older...
...I simply can't remember how it used to be!

Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited