OnCourse Software
http://www.ocs-support.co.uk/forums/

Unable to dial a specific frequency on COM1 or COM2
http://www.ocs-support.co.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=3389
Page 1 of 1

Author:  PierreNantel [ Fri Jan 08, 2021 6:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Unable to dial a specific frequency on COM1 or COM2

Hi,

I was flying the A321 yesterday and I was asked (by PF3) to dial 128.020 frequency, when I rotated the dial the frequency when from 180.015 straight to 180.025. I did the test in all the airbus 318-19-20-21 and 330 same thing. So it's not possible to dial any .020 frequency. I have posted this issue on the Aerosoft forum and I was told:
Quote:
Hello Pierre,

This is completely normal with 8.33 kHz frequency spacing. On dial 118.015 is actually 118.0167 MHz and adding 8.33 kHz there we get 118.0250 MHz.

Here is a good document from Eurocontrol that explains 8.33 kHz spacing in extreme detail. Page 89 contains a frequency table with Dial, 25 kHz frequency and 8.33 kHz frequency:
https://www.eurocontrol.int/sites/defau ... r-handbook 1.1.pdf#page=89

So to answer this exact question, it's all as it should be.
I also did the same test with the PMDG 747-8 v3 and Aerosoft CRJ professional, same result I cannot dial 128.020.

I have include the PF3 file for my flight:

[Updated]
Timestamp=202101061522
[Dept]
ATIS=121.85
Clearance=121.8
Ground=121.9
Tower=118.7
Departure=123.6
Unicom=0
Multicom=0
FSS=122.2
[Dest]
ATIS=128.52
Clearance=121.8
Ground=119.7
Tower=118.1
Approach=123.5
Unicom=0
Multicom=0
FSS=122.2
[ControlCentres]
CC0=Center/Control Information
CC1=124.80 - ROMA CONTROL
CC7=128.02 - CONTROL
CC9=124.50 - CONTROL
CC19=128.05 - ZURICH CONTROL
LC=28

So during the flight I couldn't contact CC7=128.02 - CONTROL . It seem that PF3 is using frequency that we are not able to dial.

Any suggestion on what I should do in those situations?


Pierre Nantel

Author:  dmarch [ Fri Jan 08, 2021 10:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to dial a specific frequency on COM1 or COM2

Are you using PFE or PF3? If the later you have posted in the wrong forum so I will move it once you confirm which one.

PFE or PF3 would not request you to tune to 128.020, ATC would have told you 128.02

PFE/PF3 doesn't support 8.33 kHz radios as yet so you should be able to tune to 128.025 and PFE/PF3 should disregard the last digit. But I would like to see your Debug_Monitor.log file for this flight please. You'll find it in the PFE\PF3\Logs folder. Just ZIP and attach to your post. We've certainly not had this problem before with P3D or FS2020

Author:  dmarch [ Fri Jan 08, 2021 10:44 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to dial a specific frequency on COM1 or COM2

I've been giving this further thought since shutting my systems down for the night and I'm pretty sure the latest version of makerwys produces 8.33 kHz friendly frequency files for P3D... It certainly does for FS2020. Are you using the latest version and have you rebuilt the PF3 database?

Sent from my mobile using Tapatalk


Author:  PierreNantel [ Sat Jan 09, 2021 1:33 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to dial a specific frequency on COM1 or COM2

Yes I am using PF3, sorry if I posted in the wrong place, I did run the rebuild database and I am using 3.9.0

Attachments:
debug_monitor.zip [887.04 KiB]
Downloaded 20 times

Author:  PierreNantel [ Sat Jan 09, 2021 4:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to dial a specific frequency on COM1 or COM2

Hi,
I was flying with MCE-co-pilot managing the radio. So I guess when ATC told us to switch to 128.02 the co-pilot tried to dial the frequency. But because the airplane radio has 3 digits decimal, he couldn't find it. So now that I now that PF3 only use 2 digits, I should be able to dial 128.025 and contact control.

I also say this morning that the log seems to by corrupted, should I do anything about this?

Thanks Again

Pierre :)

Author:  dmarch [ Sat Jan 09, 2021 7:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to dial a specific frequency on COM1 or COM2

I can confirm if ATC instruct you to tune to nnn.02 and you are using a 8.33 kHz radio, simply tune nnn.02 and disregard the 6th digit on the radio display, which will be 5 in this example. i.e. Tune 128.02 and your radio will display 128.025. When you hit hotkey #0 PF3 will simply use the first five digits and you will be able to make contact with ATC.

We do plan to support 8.33 kHz in the future, although we will offer the user the choice of which format they require, as there are probably a lot of home cockpit users with hardware radios that don't support 8.33.

Hope that helps

Author:  PierreNantel [ Sat Jan 09, 2021 8:17 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to dial a specific frequency on COM1 or COM2

Yes thanks

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/