OnCourse Software
http://www.ocs-support.co.uk/forums/

GenerateFlightProfile error
http://www.ocs-support.co.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=3318
Page 1 of 2

Author:  SpiekerHoiting [ Tue Dec 01, 2020 8:19 pm ]
Post subject:  GenerateFlightProfile error

Hi, I own a legit Prepar3D 4.5, GSX, ActiveSky, EZDOK,FSUIPC and recently bought a version of OnCourse FP3. Running Windows 10, clean installation (1 month ago).
But, I can not get PF3 to work. Meaning; I can not load a flight plan. 'GenerateFlightProfile Error!' is what I get, every time. I re-installed as an adminstrator. I Un-installed and re-installed as an adminstrator. I'm getting very annoyed by now, since I paid €60 for an app that does not do what it should. I create my flightplans in SimBrief. I 've downloaded and tried to load them all as a flightplan: (fs9).PLN, (fsx).PLN, fsx/prepar3d).PLN. Always the same message.. 'GenerateFlightProfile Error!'. Any thoughts?

Author:  dmarch [ Tue Dec 01, 2020 8:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GenerateFlightProfile error

Please ZIP all the files from your PF3 ...\Logs folder PLUS the files in your PF3 ...\Flight\FPP folder and attach them to your post and then we'll take a look. Without the logs we have no idea what's happening.

Author:  SpiekerHoiting [ Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: GenerateFlightProfile error

Here are my zipped files..

Attachments:
Logs.zip [902 Bytes]
Downloaded 11 times
FPP.zip [10.87 KiB]
Downloaded 13 times

Author:  dmarch [ Wed Dec 02, 2020 2:17 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GenerateFlightProfile error

The problem appears to be the Windows Regional Settings you are using. What would they be because PF3 should handle them adequately. The issue is there are comma characters where there should be a decimal point.

Author:  SpiekerHoiting [ Wed Dec 02, 2020 3:41 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GenerateFlightProfile error

Thanks for the quick response Dave,

I own a version of Windows 10, and live in the Netherlands. Are there no other Dutch PF3 users using Windows 10? I'll look into it tonight, I understand what you are saying but nothing in my installation.setup is strange or exotic.. Besides that, the plan I send is created by SimBrief, and is imported by PF3. Where is my regional settings involved in that?

Author:  dmarch [ Wed Dec 02, 2020 5:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GenerateFlightProfile error

The output from Simbrief would be formatted according to Windows Regional settings

Author:  SpiekerHoiting [ Wed Dec 02, 2020 5:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GenerateFlightProfile error

I understand,

What regional settings in Windows should I then choose? I would not mind if my OS is in English (currently Dutch).

Author:  SpiekerHoiting [ Wed Dec 02, 2020 5:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GenerateFlightProfile error

Dave,

Many thanks, I figured it out. I altered the groupsymbol to a comma, and a dot to the decimal points. It now loads!
Thanks!

Harrie Hoiting

Author:  dmarch [ Wed Dec 02, 2020 6:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GenerateFlightProfile error

Great :D

Author:  SpiekerHoiting [ Thu Dec 03, 2020 12:25 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GenerateFlightProfile error

It works perfect now Dave, as far as I can tell.
One simple question: I use Prepar3D 4.5 and PMDG 747-400 QOTS II. I manually program the FMC of the 747, according to the flightplan created in SimBrief and loaded into PF3. Do I need to load the flightplan in Prepar3D also?

Harrie Hoiting

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/