OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Mon Mar 25, 2019 6:57 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 8:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 11:21 pm
Posts: 17
Hello PF3 team. Happy New Year. For a future update, to enhance PF3's realism, would it be possible for the ground ATC to hold us at runway crossing points when we are taxiing? Or at least put in a keystroke in which we request to cross a runway when we are taxiing? It may be harder to do than it sounds but I thought I would ask anyway.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 8:21 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3581
From the PF3 User Guide

8.8.1 Additional Ground Control Monitoring
PF3 also monitors your taxi to/from the runway to ensure you don't enter an active runway without clearance to do so. As in the real world you should not cross any runway unless cleared to do so. With PF3, when reaching a runway intersection, ATC will either clear you to cross or tell you to ‘Hold for traffic’
If you reach a runway intersection and hear nothing from ATC you should HOLD SHORT of the runway! You may then request clearance to continue your taxi by hitting hotkey #0 (zero), but you must be stationary and with TGS ‘active’ for this request to work.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 9:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 11:21 pm
Posts: 17
Thanks Dave, it has been a while since I went through the manual. Will that feature work if the runway is functional, but is not being used by the AI?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 9:17 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3581
Well if it doesn't you must still hold short of any runway and should not cross unless given clearance by ATC to do so.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 9:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 11:21 pm
Posts: 17
Sorry I wasn't sure if you meant only the runway the AI is using (hence ground control either telling me to hold and go or wait for the AI to take off/land) or any runway. So it is the latter, stop at all runways and check with ground control. Thank you again! :-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 10:15 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3581
Yes, and I believe that is the case in the real world... you should never cross a runway without permission to do so.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 1:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 11:21 pm
Posts: 17
Quote:
Yes, and I believe that is the case in the real world... you should never cross a runway without permission to do so.
Hence my thread. I appreciate PF3's realism! :-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 8:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 11:21 pm
Posts: 17
Greetings again. I finally had time to try that feature a few minutes ago for a takeoff., but no message came up from me or from Ground requesting that I continue taxiing even after I hit the same 0 hotkey that I used for initial contact with Ground. The pf3_display application showed that 0 was for check in and also to request to continue to taxi. I was completely stationery right before the hold line and I had my parking brake engaged to ensure I was not moving and confusing PF3. There was no visible traffic in the sky and no aircraft was on the runways I wanted to cross. Are there additional options I need to change or tick to make this work? Thank you as always.

-Richard


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 5:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:27 pm
Posts: 956
Can you provide logs for this situation?
(and I think TGS needs to be active, but I am not sure. Was it active?)

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 11:21 pm
Posts: 17
Quote:
Can you provide logs for this situation?
(and I think TGS needs to be active, but I am not sure. Was it active?)
TGS was active for me. I just tried again and stopped at three different runways on my way to the destination hold point. Please see the enclosed logs, and thank you!


Attachments:
BFBullpupLogs.zip [131.82 KiB]
Downloaded 5 times
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited