OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Mon Jan 21, 2019 2:59 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2018 12:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 5:50 pm
Posts: 13
Hello all!

I keep getting this quite often. How can I stop it or, even better, add a waypoint? Thanks!

Jean


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2018 11:17 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3544
Moved to the correct forum.

If PF3 says you need at least one waypoint then you need at least one waypoint! How you add a waypoint depends on the flight planning software you are using (which you didn't mention) so I would suggest you read the relevant documentation for that product.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2018 10:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 5:50 pm
Posts: 13
I use FSX for flight planning. Didn't mean to upset you, Dave. :roll:


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2018 11:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:29 pm
Posts: 367
Take a look at Little Navmap; it's freeware. It is much more user friendly than the FSX / P3D flightplanner - very easy to set up a flightplan with some waypoints. If you just want to go direct or don't find appropriate real waypoints you can also easily define one or two user waypoints which work fine with PF3.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2018 1:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 5:50 pm
Posts: 13
Thanks Ralph. I will try it out.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2018 11:05 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3544
Quote:
I use FSX for flight planning. Didn't mean to upset you, Dave. :roll:
You certainly didn't upset me and I apologise if that's how it came across. But to ask how you stop a message that states 'You must have at least one waypoint in your flight plan' seems a bit odd to me as the message is surely self explanatory, isn't it? And then to ask how you add it to your flight plan without telling us which flight planner you're using is a question we simply couldn't answer, can we?

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2018 11:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 11:39 am
Posts: 49
Location: LEMD
Quote:
I use FSX for flight planning. Didn't mean to upset you, Dave. :roll:
By the way, jbellego, if you are using FSX for flight planning, you can insert new waypoints in your route by clicking on the red route line with the right button of your mouse. But as RALF9636 said, try to use another flightplanner like Little Navmap.

Good landings.

_________________
Kind regards,

Carlos

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2018 11:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 5:50 pm
Posts: 13
Thanks Carlos. I think I am going to stick to your suggestion. LittleNavMap seems a little bit too confusing for me. Thanks to all.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited