OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:01 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 8:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 8:37 pm
Posts: 5
Hello! It is my first time here.
So, I've bought it but, it is not installed yet.
Even reading the manual there are some doubts.
Some questions about the PF3 ATC...
Is it possible change the runway (and STAR) during approaching, because of wind or step aside?
Is it possible to use 2X, 4X rate, during the flight?

Best regards.

Cláudio


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 9:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 487
Quote:
Is it possible change the runway (and STAR) during approaching, because of wind or step aside?
PF3 scans for AI aircraft activity and will use the same runway being used by AI. If no AI are active, PF3 makes a runway assignment based on wind. You can request a runway change after the runway assignment has been given. Regarding STARs, PF3 does not use Navigraph data, so if you are flying an approach at pilot's discretion, you are not vectored and can fly at your discretion to the assigned runway (or enter the procedure in your FMC).
Quote:
Is it possible to use 2X, 4X rate, during the flight?
This is not recommended or officially supported but individual results vary. I use 2X (at cruise only) and very rarely have problems.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 9:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 1178
Location: Yorkshire
1. Yes..you can request a different runway on approach or when you get your runway assigned to you,not sure about STAR..someone else maybe able to explain that.

2.Yes and No..to 2x,4x etc...use the warp feature instead...except if you use I-Fly's 747 V2 where you can use the intellicruise feature which is similar to FS slew mode and burns fuel correctly.

Just be carefull when using slew feature as I believe it can or may cause issues,personally I don't use either as I prefer to fly in real time.

_________________
Regards Dave
Forum Moderator

Image
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 9:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 8:37 pm
Posts: 5
Quote:
Quote:
Is it possible change the runway (and STAR) during approaching, because of wind or step aside?
PF3 scans for AI aircraft activity and will use the same runway being used by AI. If no AI are active, PF3 makes a runway assignment based on wind. You can request a runway change after the runway assignment has been given. Regarding STARs, PF3 does not use Navigraph data, so if you are flying an approach at pilot's discretion, you are not vectored and can fly at your discretion to the assigned runway (or enter the procedure in your FMC).
Quote:
Is it possible to use 2X, 4X rate, during the flight?
This is not recommended or officially supported but individual results vary. I use 2X (at cruise only) and very rarely have problems.
Oh, OK! Thanks Dan77, for the support.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 9:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 8:37 pm
Posts: 5
Quote:
1. Yes..you can request a different runway on approach or when you get your runway assigned to you,not sure about STAR..someone else maybe able to explain that.

2.Yes and No..to 2x,4x etc...use the warp feature instead...except if you use I-Fly's 747 V2 where you can use the intellicruise feature which is similar to FS slew mode and burns fuel correctly.

Just be carefull when using slew feature as I believe it can or may cause issues,personally I don't use either as I prefer to fly in real time.
Oh, OK! Thanks a lot for the support, Dave!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 9:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 8:37 pm
Posts: 5
So, let's suppose that i program my flight plan with sid/star procedures in the PF3. In case of change the wind, can I change the programation into the PF3?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 11:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 487
You usually do not include SID/STAR waypoints in your flight plan, because the loaded flight plan is not changed once the flight has started and you do not know which runways will be active. In the US and Canada the SIDs/STARs are much longer and are used for multiple runways, so some of the SID/STAR waypoints (greater than about 35 miles from the airport) are usually included in the flight plan if they are used for all runways. You should try to have your last flight plan waypoint about 25-35 miles from the destination airport if possible. This thread provides more info:

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=3006

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 8:37 pm
Posts: 5
Quote:
You usually do not include SID/STAR waypoints in your flight plan, because the loaded flight plan is not changed once the flight has started and you do not know which runways will be active. In the US and Canada the SIDs/STARs are much longer and are used for multiple runways, so some of the SID/STAR waypoints (greater than about 35 miles from the airport) are usually included in the flight plan if they are used for all runways. You should try to have your last flight plan waypoint about 25-35 miles from the destination airport if possible. This thread provides more info:

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=3006
Oh, OK! Thanks a lot for your support Dan77!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited