OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Sun Dec 09, 2018 10:24 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 5:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 5:50 pm
Posts: 9
Desktop/W10/PF3/Everything seems to be fine but I don't get a screen with local frequencies, and do not know which frequency to contact. I can hear atc. I have W10. PF3. i tried any number of frequencies I have googled but nope. It is my understanding I would get a screen appearing around 30 seconds after software initiated, with local frequencies. Not saying that that is the issue. I am trying to depart out of Louisville Kentucky's airport, which is my local airport.
everything seems ok but i can't get to start from the get go.
Help is greatly appreciated.
thanks
Jean


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 11:31 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3520
Please see the post near the top of this forum titles 'PF3 Support' as we always need to see your debug log when reporting any issues.

So, without the log I have to ask, have you configured PF3 to display these frequencies at start-up?

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 1:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:29 pm
Posts: 364
Open pf3_display.exe in your ...\PF3\PF3_Displayer\ folder.

On the bottom right you have Ctrl Freq, Dept Freq and Dest Freq. Mouseclick on these shows you all the frequencies you need.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 3:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 487
Also you mention you can hear ATC, but you want to be sure you are not hearing your sim's default ATC, so turn the volume sliders (in your sim) down for that. After loading a flight plan into PF3, press the "Connect to FS" button and as Dave said hopefully (after a short delay) the frequencies for your departure airport will appear. If they do not, you can use the Display utility after you have connected PF3, as Ralf suggested. Tune Clearance frequency for your departure airport and press 0 to make contact. (Frequencies you obtain from Google or charts may not work.)

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 5:50 pm
Posts: 9
I thank all for your help. I really appreciate it.
I am doing better. Slowly but surely. Lol. This is where I am standing after following advise by all of you.
Dave. I zipped and attached the log file. I hope this helps.
I am now able to open and see the pf3 display and respective frequencies.
Here is the problem now: After creating flight plan on FSX and selecting aircraft, opening PF3 and selecting flight, connecting to FSX. All of this with Copilot in Mode 3...I will select Clearance frequency and it will tell me to go to X runway and switch to Departure frequency. Nothing happens after tuning to Departure.
For reference: The flight started at the runway.

I hope all this makes sense and thanks very much!

Jean


Attachments:
Logs.zip [63.71 KiB]
Downloaded 2 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 487
The Departure frequency is being given to you as part of your clearance, but you do not contact Departure until airborne and this will happen automatically if using Copilot Mode 2 or 3. Once you have obtained your clearance, the subsequent frequency changes and comms should be handled for you.

Suggest you start at a gate at KSDF. Make sure you have weather loaded in your sim, using whichever weather program you use. Tune and contact Clearance as you have done. After your readback of the clearance you will be told to contact Ground frequency for taxi instructions. This should happen automatically; you should not need to tune the frequency manually. Taxi to the starting point for the active runway (the active runway will be specified in your taxi instructions). When you get there, hold just short of the runway and Ground should tell you to contact Tower, but once again this will be done for you. After you receive takeoff clearance, take off and Tower will hand you to Departure once you are airborne (once again this is all done for you).

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 5:50 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks Dan. Your advise makes sense and I will try it right away but...is there a reason why I should not start the way I have been? Meaning, right at the runway for an immediate take off?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 2:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 487
You can if you want, but it's not very realistic. If you are going to try it, after you have obtained your clearance, manually tune the Tower frequency given in the Display utility and then press 6 to contact Tower and advise ready for departure. You will be given clearance and you will be handed (automatically) to Departure frequency once airborne. You will not need to tune manually.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 5:50 pm
Posts: 9
Ok. Here's what I found out after Dan's last piece of advise. Thanks Dan.
I couldn't find out how to make PF3 to place me at the gate, instead of runway. The only option I found was push back and start, start only, etc. I tried that and did not work. Still got me started at the runway.
That said, I am being asked to tune to clearance and then to departure while on ground and, once that happens, I try tower and/or clearance frequencies, but i get stuck there.
I hope I am making sense.
Thanks all.
Jean


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 487
PF3 doesn't place you at the gate; you set your starting position at the gate in FSX before connecting PF3. PF3 will then detect your position. From one of my recent flights, calling for clearance:
Quote:
12/1/2018 12:30:25 PM: 660 - Transcript: 'Clearance Southwest 702 at gate Bravo 5 IFR to Kilo Papa Hotel Lima with information November '

However I failed to notice that in your log, KSDF does not have a Ground frequency. (Sorry, my bad.)
Quote:
Frequencies for WP: 0 KSDF
Mul - 0
Uni - 122.95
Grd - 0
Twr - 124.2
Clr - 126.1
App - 123.67
Dep - 123.67
FSS - 0
so things are a bit different here. Starting at a gate, after tuning Clearance and getting your clearance as before, manually tune Tower frequency and press ZERO to request taxi instructions to the runway. Hopefully you should be good to go from there. This is unusual because there are Clearance and Tower frequencies but no Ground frequency at KSDF and I should have seen that earlier. :oops:

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited