OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Sun Aug 18, 2019 12:15 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 4:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 1012
Why this post?

.... I am writing it with the knowledge and permission (encouragement, even!) of both Oncourse Software and the developers of 'PFEtoXplane', the latter being a plugin, available for purchase at SimMarket, which connects PF3 (or PFE) to X-Plane. Having used PF3 for some years with FS9, I was delighted to find this little programme which allows me to continue to fly with PF3 in X-Plane.

Even better: I found that the plugin works really well in nearly all respects. The one real problem however has been that, because there is no equivalent version of Pete Dowson's 'MakeRunways' that will work with X-Plane (providing all the necessary data needed for a PF3 update), the end user cannot update the PF3 database. And attempting to updating the PF3 files manually proved to be a thankless task, to say the least! That meant of course the PF3 database was gradually becoming more and more out of date, in so far as X-Plane is concerned.

The developers of the PFEtoXplane plugin have been very good at providing updates themselves (the plugin is regularly updated on SimMarket, I believe). It was suggested, to assist with this, that this thread be created on the Oncourse forums to allow anyone who uses PFEtoXplane and notices a problem with their PF3 database, to report that problem (for example, missing airport, change of ICAO code, COM frequencies, runway designation, etc.). The developers of PFEtoXplane say they will look here every so often and endeavour to incorporate the changes listed into the plugin.

I am not sure if the updated files will be posted here (you place them in the X-Plane main folder, point PF3 to that folder and run the update through the PF3 interface: works just fine), or whether we will need to download the plugin afresh each time.. no doubt the developer will specify at some stage.

Dave M. has agreed to make this a 'sticky' post, so anyone who has PFEtoXplane (if you fly X-Plane and want use PFE or PF3, then it's an essential purchase of course), please post any corrections and additions you feel need to be made below.

Thanks,

Martin


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 1:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 1012
OK, one to start with:

RJBB: PF3 ATC uses "Rwy06" or "Rwy24". Runways at RJBB are 06L, 06R, 24L & 24R


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 4:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 1012
Glad to see that everyone is finding this so useful! :lol:


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2018 8:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:27 pm
Posts: 966
Quote:
because there is no equivalent version of Pete Dowson's 'MakeRunways' that will work with X-Plane
Does https://forums.x-plane.org/index.php?/f ... r-x-plane/ work? Or has X-Plane 11 changed too much compared to X-Plane 10?

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 4:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 1012
No, that doesn't work for PFE/PF3, unfortunately...

Delhi VIDP, missing runway 09/27.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 12:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 1012
(VIDP 09/27 is in the runways.dat file, but I don't get the runways as an option when I want to change the assigned departure/landing in PF3, only10/28 & 11/29)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 8:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 1012
Does anyone look here I wonder...

Well... SLLP: PF3 has runway 01/19... XP11 has (correctly) this:

10R/28L Asphalt
10L/28R Grass

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 9:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 1012
When I load a flight plan, I often get a PF3 message telling me that a certain airport cannot be found in the database (especially in Africa!). Can I add those myself somehow, or should I post a list here?

Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 7:53 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3638
No you can't add then yourself. As you know pf3 uses the days taken from FS using makerwys. For x-plane you know more than me.

Sent from my mobile using Tapatalk


_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 1012
OK, that's what I thought: well I'll post missing airport ICAOs here and the PFetoXPlane folks may be able to update them at some stage.
Will have to add a new reply each time as of course the replies cannot be edited after a short time.

FMSJ
HKMG
HKKL
HCMB
HCMN


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited