OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Mon Jan 21, 2019 2:31 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2018 3:30 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3544
Quote:
I would need to read the manual on setting up remote text on another pc however switching off closed caption mode does seemed to have resolved the issue.

As I write this note I am in the middle of a flight and can hear the ATC chatter and my PF3 instructions in the background but I am not being switched back to the P3D window and it would have been impossible to write this note during a flight before.

Now Dave you have not just provided me with a possible work around to this infuriating issue, but I am thinking this is probably my preferred way of using PF3 from now on. I am losing nothing by using PF3 this way. I just have to issue “Say Again” and I have a written output of all ATC instructions in fact it will make me listen to ATC instructions and not just read them.

I am not going to be able to look at this problem after today for the next few days but I suspect if I do not come up with any dislikes about using PF3 without closed captions I will just continue this way.

Many thanks Dave for your support

Mark
Well if you have another pc you can have the best of both worlds using Remotetext

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2018 3:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 8:07 pm
Posts: 138
Quote:
Quote:
I would need to read the manual on setting up remote text on another pc however switching off closed caption mode does seemed to have resolved the issue.

As I write this note I am in the middle of a flight and can hear the ATC chatter and my PF3 instructions in the background but I am not being switched back to the P3D window and it would have been impossible to write this note during a flight before.

Now Dave you have not just provided me with a possible work around to this infuriating issue, but I am thinking this is probably my preferred way of using PF3 from now on. I am losing nothing by using PF3 this way. I just have to issue “Say Again” and I have a written output of all ATC instructions in fact it will make me listen to ATC instructions and not just read them.

I am not going to be able to look at this problem after today for the next few days but I suspect if I do not come up with any dislikes about using PF3 without closed captions I will just continue this way.

Many thanks Dave for your support

Mark
Well if you have another pc you can have the best of both worlds using Remotetext
Please, is it possible to use Remote Text on the same pc (I have 2 screens).
Thank you and Regards,

_________________
Richard Portier
MAXIMUS VI FORMULA|Intel® Core™ i7-4770K CPU Oc @ 4.5GHz x8|NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080ti|M16GB|Windows 7 Ultimate 64|Fsx Accel|TrackIr5|Saitek ProFlight Yoke + Quadrant + Rudder Pedal|Thrustmaster Warthog A10|


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2018 4:00 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3544
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
I would need to read the manual on setting up remote text on another pc however switching off closed caption mode does seemed to have resolved the issue.

As I write this note I am in the middle of a flight and can hear the ATC chatter and my PF3 instructions in the background but I am not being switched back to the P3D window and it would have been impossible to write this note during a flight before.

Now Dave you have not just provided me with a possible work around to this infuriating issue, but I am thinking this is probably my preferred way of using PF3 from now on. I am losing nothing by using PF3 this way. I just have to issue “Say Again” and I have a written output of all ATC instructions in fact it will make me listen to ATC instructions and not just read them.

I am not going to be able to look at this problem after today for the next few days but I suspect if I do not come up with any dislikes about using PF3 without closed captions I will just continue this way.

Many thanks Dave for your support

Mark
Well if you have another pc you can have the best of both worlds using Remotetext
Please, is it possible to use Remote Text on the same pc (I have 2 screens).
Thank you and Regards,
Absolutely

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2018 4:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 8:07 pm
Posts: 138
Fine, thank you.
Regards,

_________________
Richard Portier
MAXIMUS VI FORMULA|Intel® Core™ i7-4770K CPU Oc @ 4.5GHz x8|NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080ti|M16GB|Windows 7 Ultimate 64|Fsx Accel|TrackIr5|Saitek ProFlight Yoke + Quadrant + Rudder Pedal|Thrustmaster Warthog A10|


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 6:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:26 am
Posts: 20
I have a problem where ATC volume continues to get lower and I can't hear it.

I saw where someone said it was a windows problem.

Can someone tell me how to fix this?

Thanks

Doug


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 9:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 4:29 pm
Posts: 11
Hi,

Here is the post/solution you are looking for

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2883&p=17502#p17502

Mark


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited