OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Thu Nov 15, 2018 2:05 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PF3 with P3Dv4.3
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 4:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 10:16 pm
Posts: 16
Anyone used PF3 w/P3Dv4.3 yet? Any comments?
ws


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PF3 with P3Dv4.3
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 6:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:27 pm
Posts: 931
Quote:
Anyone used PF3 w/P3Dv4.3 yet? Any comments?
I don't expect any surprises. If FSUIPC and Makerwys work (these may need updates for updated P3D versions), PF3 should work out of the box.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PF3 with P3Dv4.3
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 9:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 5:52 pm
Posts: 118
Location: Northamptonshire
Works fine for me, no problems whatsoever.
Regards Steve

_________________
Flying Daily, sometimes twice.

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PF3 with P3Dv4.3
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2018 2:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 3:42 pm
Posts: 441
Didn't work for me. Now the original 4.2 doesn't work either!

I suppose I had better reinstall FSUIPC and mkerways.

Here we go again. Should have left well alone. It was working ok and I didn't need the update really.

I'll never learn!

John


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PF3 with P3Dv4.3
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2018 3:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 3:42 pm
Posts: 441
Thankfully, I've got rid of the P3D update and got everything back to working nicely now.

By the way, its no biggie but has anyone exprerienced their simulator simply stops when say 75% into the flight? All it needs is to press 'P' on the keyboard and it starts working again but if anyone knows how to prevent that I would be grateful to know please.

Thanks

John


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PF3 with P3Dv4.3
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2018 4:42 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3492
Quote:
Thankfully, I've got rid of the P3D update and got everything back to working nicely now.

By the way, its no biggie but has anyone exprerienced their simulator simply stops when say 75% into the flight? All it needs is to press 'P' on the keyboard and it starts working again but if anyone knows how to prevent that I would be grateful to know please.

Thanks

John
Check PF3 settings (Options #1) to see if you have the 'Pause at this distance from the... FAF/RWY/Airport' selected

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PF3 with P3Dv4.3
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2018 10:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 3:42 pm
Posts: 441
Thanks Dave and I did! Now off.

John


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited