OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:27 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2018 7:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 9:31 am
Posts: 19
Gents,

Until recently, I have only done trans Atlantic crossings, and the inbuilt features with Gander and Shanwick work perfectly.

However, recently I have attempted some flights in other parts of the world where you would go "Oceanic" and nothing happens. I follow the procedure in the manual but never transfer to "Oceanic". I have done NZQN-YBGC, YPPH-EGLL and YMML-WADD and nothing happens.

I have attached my flight from YMML-WADD.

I defined the Oceanic Area from CIN (Curtain) to GAGAK (which in reality would have been about 150nm after CIN to ATMAP) but nothing happened. I stayed with "Center".

I have the latest version of PF3, and I see from the notes that "nothing happening at all" re Oceanic was fixed in V3.1.15 on 09MAY2016. Unfortunately "nothing" happens for me - it maybe user error, however I can't think what it is - I use RL flight plans and am "in the job" so I am fairly confident I know what I am doing but maybe not!

Kind regards,

Mark


Attachments:
Logs.zip [1.89 MiB]
Downloaded 11 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2018 10:49 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3520
Hi Mark,

Well according to the log you didn't define Oceanic 'start' or 'exit' points.

Did you get a confirmation message that the Oceanic changes had been saved? If not is it possible you hit the 'Close / Abort' option after defining the Oceanic points instead of the 'Save / Use Oceanic Procedures' button? Having just double checked things here I did notice when I hit the 'Close / Abort' there was no warning message to tell me I was about to lose unsaved data... so that will be corrected in the next release which I'm currently working on now.

If you did get a confirmation message that your Oceanic changes have been saved you should see a data file created for that flight in your PF3\Flight\FPP\OPR folder. If the file is there then please zip and attach it to this post along with a copy of the flight plan used so I can investigate further, but my guess is you may have hit that Close button instead of Save.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2018 11:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 9:31 am
Posts: 19
Hi Dave,

Thank you for looking at this. I definately defined the entry and exit points and save the file. I also got the confirmation message and the data file, which is attached.

Also attached is the flight plan.

Kind regards,

Mark


Attachments:
YMMLWADD01.zip [201 Bytes]
Downloaded 13 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2018 11:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 9:31 am
Posts: 19
And the .pln


Attachments:
YMMLWADD01.pln.zip [1.38 KiB]
Downloaded 12 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2018 11:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 9:31 am
Posts: 19
And the OPR file.


Attachments:
YMMLWADD01.zip [186 Bytes]
Downloaded 10 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2018 11:48 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3520
That is not the same flight plan that was used to create the Oceanic Procedure File... if it were, when I load the plan, it would tell me there was an OPR file and ask me if I wanted to use it. So, if you are selecting this flight plan the OPR will not be available to you for that flight and you would need to define another OPR

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2018 12:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 9:31 am
Posts: 19
Thanks Dave.

Now I am a bit confused (not with what you said, but with what I did, and more than once).

I just created a new plan, set the STAR and the OCN, exited PF3 and then selected the same plan and I got the two prompts.

I will try again.

Thanks, Mark


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2018 1:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 9:31 am
Posts: 19
Thanks Dave, I have it working.

It would appear that I have to load my flight plan in PF3 and then set OCN and then exit the program. Re starting, I select the same plan and I get the two prompts and then in Sim, I get the message that Oceanic is active.

If I load the plan, select OCN and then without exiting PF3 launch P3D, I don’t get Oceanic is active, and that was (is) my problem.

Now I know how to get it to work, happy camper!

Now maybe that is not how it is intended to work, but is what happens on my set up. I have to configure, exit PF3 and then restart - get the two prompts and it works.

Kind regards,

Mark


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2018 3:12 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3520
No that is not how it's meant to work, so I will double check later.

You 'should' be able to load the FP into PF3, make any altitude adjustments, then set your Oceanic entry/exit points, then 'connect' to FS

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2018 10:26 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3520
Mark

You are right... we have a bug. :shock:

It's doing exactly as you mentioned and that is not correct. I have already fixed it here and it will be in the next maintenance release which will be available sometime during July. Don't understand why this hasn't been reported before as it would appear to have been like this since the year dot. :?

Thanks for reporting it. :D

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited