OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Sun Aug 19, 2018 10:55 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Flight Planner for Pf3
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 4:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 4:44 pm
Posts: 215
Just wondering what users of PF3 use for their flight plans. i have been using Simbrief, and my typical flight is around 300-400 miles. I find that many times I only get two or three waypoints, and sometimes the way points are over 100 miles from the arrival airport. Since Pf3 likes a waypoint to be around 30-40 miles from arrival and departure, would PFPX do a better job of creating waypoints that close to airports?

Any suggestions would be appreciated.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 8:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 4:14 pm
Posts: 63
Location: near EHAM
I use Simbrief as well to generate flightplans for AivlaSoft EFB, Active Sky and the MJCQ400.
I think it depends on the area you fly. Try LOWS to EDDF and you get a load of WPTs for a relatively short flight. But Eastern Europe sometimes give just a few with large distance in between.
I you want to check, just click the SkyVector button and you will get probably the same.

The only time I found that PF3 has difficulties is when there is just one waypoint. In the real world, at some locations, waypoints are further apart than 30/40 Nm just because there is ´nothing´ in between. ;-)

Happy landings,
Dirk

_________________
PC: Intel Core i7-7700K @ 4.8 GHz; MSI Z270 Gaming Pro; 16 GB; Hydro H60 cooler; MSI GeForce GTX 1070 8GB; 2*SSD; 2*HDD; 32" monitor; P3D v4.1; ORBX Global, -Vector, -Europe, -Can/N-US, EZCAv2. Notebook: AS4-ASCA, Envshade, AivlaSoft EFB, PF3 ATC.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 10:09 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3418
PF3 is only really concerned with waypoints being too close together.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 12:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 11:39 am
Posts: 46
Location: LEMD
I use Flight Sim Commander 10 and it works really fine, specially when you have a few waypoints, in this case, you can always create/insert your own waypoints.

_________________
Kind regards,

Carlos

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 12:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 4:44 pm
Posts: 215
Thanks, guess I will stick with Simbrief then.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 1:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 453
When flying in the US and Canada the SIDs/STARs are so long that you will probably want to include some of the procedure waypoints in your PF3 flight plan, if they are common to all runways (you will cross them regardless which runway is active). If a STAR transition is 100 miles out you will probably want to include some closer waypoints. This may or may not help but one user asked about setting up an arrival into IAD from the northeast:

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2870

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 2:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 4:44 pm
Posts: 215
Quote:
When flying in the US and Canada the SIDs/STARs are so long that you will probably want to include some of the procedure waypoints in your PF3 flight plan, if they are common to all runways (you will cross them regardless which runway is active). If a STAR transition is 100 miles out you will probably want to include some closer waypoints. This may or may not help but one user asked about setting up an arrival into IAD from the northeast:

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2870
That is what I was looking for, thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 12:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 4:44 pm
Posts: 215
Took Dan 77's advice and am using Simbrief to create flight plans for PF3.

1. Create FP with Simbrief
2. Simbrief will recommend a Sid and Star if they are available at the airports in the FP
3. I look up the Sid/Star on Skyvector, and see the waypoints that make them up.
4. Pick a star waypoint that is closer to the arrival airport , if the distance is lengthy. ( Usually no need to do this with a Sid)
5. Delete the sid and or star in the simbrief FP , and in it's place for the star, use the waypoint that I selected from the waypoints in the star. In the Simbrief remarks I also write the name of the Sid or Star so I can enter it later in the FMC.
6. Generate the Flight plan on simbrief.
6. Use the Simbrief downloader to send FP to needed locations in my sim, and aircraft FMC.

I use PlanG3 for my moving map, and I can import the flightplan I just created. This entire process takes me about 5 minutes, and I have a usable star and sid for my flight.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited