OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Tue Dec 11, 2018 11:26 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2018 7:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 8:07 pm
Posts: 133
During my last flight I was transferred after takeoff to the first control center area and then nothing... I noticed this when I saw that the PF3_display program had got stuck on my crossing point relative to my SID end. Pf3 had not transferred me on the two remaining control center regions. So, I changed it automatically while I was supposed to be on approach, this had the consequence to allow me to finish the flight correctly with PF3... This is the first time I've had this problem.

Like usual, please find attached Logs+fp

Thank you and Regards,


Attachments:
Logs.rar [1.1 MiB]
Downloaded 18 times

_________________
Richard Portier
MAXIMUS VI FORMULA|Intel® Core™ i7-4770K CPU Oc @ 4.5GHz x8|NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080ti|M16GB|Windows 7 Ultimate 64|Fsx Accel|TrackIr5|Saitek ProFlight Yoke + Quadrant + Rudder Pedal|Thrustmaster Warthog A10|
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 12:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 8:07 pm
Posts: 133
Anyone ? 8-)

Thanks and Regards,

_________________
Richard Portier
MAXIMUS VI FORMULA|Intel® Core™ i7-4770K CPU Oc @ 4.5GHz x8|NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080ti|M16GB|Windows 7 Ultimate 64|Fsx Accel|TrackIr5|Saitek ProFlight Yoke + Quadrant + Rudder Pedal|Thrustmaster Warthog A10|


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 7:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 487
I don't have a good answer but it looks like for some reason the check-in with your first control center (Oakland) may never have completed properly. I can see where you were handed off, and the frequency was changed and the log has a hotkey 0 entry for check in, but after that Oakland Center should have acknowledged your check-in and that did not happen. You got traffic advisories, but if the check-in did not complete properly for some reason, it would explain the lack of further Center handoffs. I would probably just try to repeat the flight and make sure Center acknowledges the check-in and hopefully the flight will proceed normally.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2018 1:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 8:07 pm
Posts: 133
Quote:
I don't have a good answer but it looks like for some reason the check-in with your first control center (Oakland) may never have completed properly. I can see where you were handed off, and the frequency was changed and the log has a hotkey 0 entry for check in, but after that Oakland Center should have acknowledged your check-in and that did not happen. You got traffic advisories, but if the check-in did not complete properly for some reason, it would explain the lack of further Center handoffs. I would probably just try to repeat the flight and make sure Center acknowledges the check-in and hopefully the flight will proceed normally.
I think I know what might have happened. I was flying with MCE. So, I noticed that when the FO changing frequencies, the frequencies available for the COM in the PF3_Display program appear only after a few seconds but the FO contacts the Center often before these same frequencies appear. Sometimes I have the reflex to ask the FO to contact the Center again in order to have the expected answer "Roger Callsign"...

Now if that is indeed the problem, maybe MCE's FO could wait until the frequencies are displayed before contacting the center operator.

"and the frequency was changed and the log has a hotkey 0 entry for check in"
But what I don't understand is why PF3 doesn't take into account for example in a buffer the key that is sent by MCE (in this case the hotkey "0"). Timing issue ?

Regards,

_________________
Richard Portier
MAXIMUS VI FORMULA|Intel® Core™ i7-4770K CPU Oc @ 4.5GHz x8|NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080ti|M16GB|Windows 7 Ultimate 64|Fsx Accel|TrackIr5|Saitek ProFlight Yoke + Quadrant + Rudder Pedal|Thrustmaster Warthog A10|


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2018 7:04 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3522
PF3 didn't know anything about MCE. It doesn't send anything to MCE. It primarily works by MCE 'intercepting' PF3 hotkeys.

Sent from my mobile using Tapatalk


_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 6:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 8:07 pm
Posts: 133
Quote:
Quote:
I don't have a good answer but it looks like for some reason the check-in with your first control center (Oakland) may never have completed properly. I can see where you were handed off, and the frequency was changed and the log has a hotkey 0 entry for check in, but after that Oakland Center should have acknowledged your check-in and that did not happen. You got traffic advisories, but if the check-in did not complete properly for some reason, it would explain the lack of further Center handoffs. I would probably just try to repeat the flight and make sure Center acknowledges the check-in and hopefully the flight will proceed normally.
I think I know what might have happened. I was flying with MCE. So, I noticed that when the FO changing frequencies, the frequencies available for the COM in the PF3_Display program appear only after a few seconds but the FO contacts the Center often before these same frequencies appear. Sometimes I have the reflex to ask the FO to contact the Center again in order to have the expected answer "Roger Callsign"...

Now if that is indeed the problem, maybe MCE's FO could wait until the frequencies are displayed before contacting the center operator.

"and the frequency was changed and the log has a hotkey 0 entry for check in"
But what I don't understand is why PF3 doesn't take into account for example in a buffer the key that is sent by MCE (in this case the hotkey "0"). Timing issue ?

Regards,
I did the flight again but this time with the PTT Pause Interval set at 7 seconds instead of 12. With this parameter the transfer has been taken into account by PF3 8-). Just out of curiosity what do you recommend/use in terms of seconds?

Regards,

_________________
Richard Portier
MAXIMUS VI FORMULA|Intel® Core™ i7-4770K CPU Oc @ 4.5GHz x8|NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080ti|M16GB|Windows 7 Ultimate 64|Fsx Accel|TrackIr5|Saitek ProFlight Yoke + Quadrant + Rudder Pedal|Thrustmaster Warthog A10|


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 6:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 8:07 pm
Posts: 133
Quote:
PF3 didn't know anything about MCE. It doesn't send anything to MCE. It primarily works by MCE 'intercepting' PF3 hotkeys.

Sent from my mobile using Tapatalk
Correct me but where in my post would I write something that would suggest the opposite...?

Regards

_________________
Richard Portier
MAXIMUS VI FORMULA|Intel® Core™ i7-4770K CPU Oc @ 4.5GHz x8|NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080ti|M16GB|Windows 7 Ultimate 64|Fsx Accel|TrackIr5|Saitek ProFlight Yoke + Quadrant + Rudder Pedal|Thrustmaster Warthog A10|


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 7:06 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3522
Quote:
Quote:
PF3 didn't know anything about MCE. It doesn't send anything to MCE. It primarily works by MCE 'intercepting' PF3 hotkeys.

Sent from my mobile using Tapatalk
Correct me but where in my post would I write something that would suggest the opposite...?

Regards
Quote:
But what I don't understand is why PF3 doesn't take into account for example in a buffer the key that is sent by MCE (in this case the hotkey "0"). Timing issue ?

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 11:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 8:07 pm
Posts: 133
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
PF3 didn't know anything about MCE. It doesn't send anything to MCE. It primarily works by MCE 'intercepting' PF3 hotkeys.

Sent from my mobile using Tapatalk
Correct me but where in my post would I write something that would suggest the opposite...?

Regards
Quote:
But what I don't understand is why PF3 doesn't take into account for example in a buffer the key that is sent by MCE (in this case the hotkey "0"). Timing issue ?
Yes, so ? I agree, Mce sent hotkey "0", ....if I refer to Dan77's post " I can see where you were handed off, and the frequency was changed and the log has a hotkey 0 entry for check in, but after that Oakland Center should have acknowledged your check-in and that did not happen."

That fact calls for questioning how PF3 handled that (the hotkey "0" in the log and no acknowledged of the check-in by PF3), doesn't it? Why ?

I suggested that there might be a timing/synchronization problem which seems to be true depending on the value entered in the PTT Pause interval option. Again I never said PF3 (great Atc program btw) was sending anything to Mce. And to tell you the truth, I don't see the connection between this (little) issue and your answer.

Thank you.

_________________
Richard Portier
MAXIMUS VI FORMULA|Intel® Core™ i7-4770K CPU Oc @ 4.5GHz x8|NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080ti|M16GB|Windows 7 Ultimate 64|Fsx Accel|TrackIr5|Saitek ProFlight Yoke + Quadrant + Rudder Pedal|Thrustmaster Warthog A10|


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 8:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:29 pm
Posts: 364
Quote:
During my last flight I was transferred after takeoff to the first control center area and then nothing... I noticed this when I saw that the PF3_display program had got stuck on my crossing point relative to my SID end. Pf3 had not transferred me on the two remaining control center regions. So, I changed it automatically while I was supposed to be on approach, this had the consequence to allow me to finish the flight correctly with PF3... This is the first time I've had this problem.

Like usual, please find attached Logs+fp

Thank you and Regards,
Please have a look at these threads:

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2791

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2812.

This might have been your issue. Should it happen again that your check-in call gets no reply, try to manually switch to the next center frequency and check in there.
MCE users seem to be more prone to this problem because the handoff procedure with MCE takes a little longer, thus increasing the risk of crossing the next Center boundary before completion of the handoff.

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited