OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:21 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 11:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2018 10:59 am
Posts: 2
Quote:
I had this happen again this morning using Mode 1, where climb altitude never happened. I don't think I missed any instruction, but I can't decipher the log file to figure it out. I was cleared to initial altitude of 13,000 and that was it, no more altitude changes and my flight plan was for 36,000 which I checked in PF3. Then no hot keys worked after that for altitude changes.
FYI
This happens to me quite a lot of the time and I've found it's to do with not hitting your transition altitude. Depending on what you have your transition altitude set for the country you're operating in makes you not hit the initial climb altitude, so ATC just sits and waits until you hit the altitude. If you've set the transition altitude for say 6000 and you correctly switch over to standard pressure once you reach it, but the country you're operating in has a different transition altitude especially if it's higher, you're always below what ATC has cleared you to. If I make this mistake, I switch the pressure back and climb up the few hundred feet. As soon as I hit the altitude, I always get a response from ATC to continue my flight plan and they then clear me to the next level.
It seems to work for me every time I have this issue.
Hope it helps

Nigel


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 12:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 4:38 pm
Posts: 58
Nigel so don’t switch over to standard pressure until u here from atc?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 12:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 4:44 pm
Posts: 200
ATC has never told me to switch to standard pressure. What setting do you have to make that happen??????


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 1:01 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3359
ATC don't tell you to switch to standard pressure.... not even in the real world as far as I know. :)

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 1:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 439
When you connect PF3 to the sim, a summary box is displayed in the sim which shows the departure and destination airports, closed caption status, VCP Mode, and TAs for the airports:
Quote:
Loaded FP: LGAV to URSS - Closed Captions ON - VCP Mode 2 - TAs 8000 / 4000
but you will need to switch to the sim right after connecting PF3 in order to see it.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 3:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 4:44 pm
Posts: 200
Quote:
ATC don't tell you to switch to standard pressure.... not even in the real world as far as I know. :)
That's what I thought.....


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 6:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 4:38 pm
Posts: 58
Just wanted to know what the fix was when u don’t hear from atc after takeoff. Let the pressure altimeter stay at what the atis or atc gives then when reaching the transition level u should hear from atc, then when told go to flight level xxxx which to 1013.. is this correct guys? This what am understanding from Nigel .


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 7:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 4:44 pm
Posts: 200
Quote:
Just wanted to know what the fix was when u don’t hear from atc after takeoff. Let the pressure altimeter stay at what the atis or atc gives then when reaching the transition level u should hear from atc, then when told go to flight level xxxx which to 1013.. is this correct guys? This what am understanding from Nigel .
My guess is you are missing comm with ATC, like forgetting to contact the next controller or acknowledging an instruction. Try running in CP mode 2 and see what happens.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2018 9:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:27 pm
Posts: 908
ATC implicitly tells you: When they give you a "flight level" you need to switch to standard 1013.25/29.92, when they give you an altitude in feet, switch back to QNH.
(for both you should probably wait until you reach the transition altitude, but better do it sooner than too late)

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2018 7:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 4:38 pm
Posts: 58
Quote:
ATC implicitly tells you: When they give you a "flight level" you need to switch to standard 1013.25/29.92, when they give you an altitude in feet, switch back to QNH.
(for both you should probably wait until you reach the transition altitude, but better do it sooner than too late)
Thomas thanks for the tip and I always use com 2.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited