OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 10:26 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 11:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 922
I wonder if someone could have a quick look at the log and see if PF3 actually received any change runway request... this was working fine until a few days back, but now pressing Ctrl+Shift+Z (Runway Override in the keyboard assignments) no longer gets any response. If the request is being received, can you see why it is ignored? If it isn't being received, what might the reason be? I have flown more than one aircraft on several flights this week and no response to Ctrl+Shift+Z at all - can't see how that key combination would suddenly cause problems where there were not before.

(Why is the log so big - 18MBs unzipped? My debug level is 2 (Dave M asked me to put it to 2 ages ago for some diagnostic reason. Should I change it? I guess I can start a new log, too: I assume the logs are cumulative?).

Thanks.


Attachments:
debug_monitor.zip [2.07 MiB]
Downloaded 8 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 12:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 922
Ok... another flight and I tested the Ctrl+Shift+Z... if I ask for a change of runway at departure, Remote Text gives me the option to choose another. When I try the same thing at the destination airport, nothing happens. ATC confirms the runway automatically, with no input from me (in Mode 1) (Dave M has said that will be fixed at the next update) but after that Ctrl+Shift+Z does nothing. As I say, up until recently I had no issues with this. be great to know how I can fix it, as I can't change my landing runway now :?

Oh, one other thing: I have the option checked to make a little beep (I changed it to a bit of radio noise) when PF3 successfully receives a command. At departure the little noise confirms that this has gone to PF3 OK, and Remote Text shows my options. At destination, when I press Ctrl+Shift+Z, I get no confirming little noise at all.. just silence.

Attach log for above flight (which I see, aren't cumulative at all).


Attachments:
debug_monitor.zip [590.65 KiB]
Downloaded 9 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 7:16 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3440
Please change your Debug Level to '4', then recreate the problem and attach your log file. After that you can reduce your debug level to what you have now.

And no, logs are not cumulative.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 7:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 922
Quote:
Attach log for above flight (which I see, aren't cumulative at all).
OK Dave, will do, thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 27, 2018 10:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 922
Hi,

Changed debug to Level 4.... ATC gave me Rwy 01L at VTBS. I asked for 01R a few seconds after the ATC instructions ended - Ctrl+Shift+Z. No response (and no confirming little 'beep' to say 'message received by PF3). On the other hand, as I said before, (although I forgot to do it on this flight), the exact same key combination always seems to work OK if you request a change of departure runway.. only approaching the arrival airport is there no response.

I also don't know why, on being cleared for final, ATC asked me to 'contact Unicom on 0.0' - when, as far as I can see, Bangkok has a full set of COM frequencies, including Tower and Ground. (I tuned to ground manually with no problem, to announce clear of runway after landing).
Attachment:
grab_003.jpg
grab_003.jpg [ 57.46 KiB | Viewed 215 times ]
That's a separate issue of course, but if you can see what happened, from the log... which is too big to upload here (187MBs before compression!). This is a download link:

https://mega.nz/#!Goo2FTgL!6J6W92UiCsYk ... zLeBZdcFH4

Thank you Dave.

Martin


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2018 5:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 922
Well, even though Ctrl+Shift+Z worked at departure, I thought best to try another key combination. Changed it to Ctrl+Shift+Q and the runway change request now works again. Only had one test, but unless I report back, seems fixed. No idea what has suddenly started interfering with the setting I had working fine for years...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2018 6:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 460
Quote:
No idea what has suddenly started interfering with the setting I had working fine for years...
One reason a key combination may stop working is a conflict with another program (the sim itself or an add-on) that uses the same key combination, though unusual for it to work at departure and not arrival. Trying another combination is probably the best way around it.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2018 7:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 922
Quote:
One reason a key combination may stop working is a conflict with another program (the sim itself or an add-on) that uses the same key combination
Sure, but I don't think I installed any programme in the interim. Well, as long as it's working OK again, I won't worry too much about why - probably never know ;)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited