OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:45 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Disable runway change
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 1:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 7:28 pm
Posts: 339
Is there a way to disable the live runway change feature? ATC changed my runway 3 times during the approach. I still like the assignment by wind direction, but too many changes in a short time gets messy.

Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 3:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 477
Three times sounds like a lot. If you still have the log you may want to zip and post it. It would be interesting to see the reason for the changes. A change may be due to AI activity (AI detected using a different runway than PF3 initially assigned) but again, three times is a lot. Also if you don't want to accept the change you can request the original runway.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 4:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 7:28 pm
Posts: 339
Sorry I don't have the log any more...I guess requesting the original runway is an option...But it's an extra step during a very busy time, and I don't want to argue with ATC!

Maybe a "disable runway change" feature could be in an update.

Thanks for responding.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 6:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 477
One more thought: Check the settings in your weather program, particularly wind-lock settings. Some users have experienced multiple runway changes due to rapid or repeated wind shifts at the destination airport, and adjusting the settings in the weather program may help. See below:

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2215#p12799

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 7:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 7:28 pm
Posts: 339
Yes...I'm blaming Active Sky!

I have it set to real world weather...so (theoretically) manual settings should not be relevant.

If that is what the wind is doing in real life...Then bring it on!

It's more the PF3 multiple runway changes that make it a pain.

Disable runway changes would be a cool option.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 9:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 5:52 pm
Posts: 118
Location: Northamptonshire
Dave did say he was going to look into capping the amount of runway changes some time ago. I always pull a face when I see winds in either North or South directions. An awful lot of UK runways are East West orientated which often results in mayhem. Over riding the instruction from ATC can be fun when on final just to see an AI taking off straight at you. If only the FSUIPC zapper worked in the air. Still, if my passengers want to fly on a budget airline......so be it....expect a bit of excitement now and then. It's surprising how agile a 737 can be, when needed. :lol:

_________________
Flying Daily, sometimes twice.

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 11:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 7:28 pm
Posts: 339
I have take it up with Active Sky...How real is the real world setting.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 9:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 1:09 am
Posts: 44
Quote:
Is there a way to disable the live runway change feature? ATC changed my runway 3 times during the approach. I still like the assignment by wind direction, but too many changes in a short time gets messy.

Thanks.
I think it's related to lihht variable winds but I suggest, if pf3 detects these conditions just stick to the first rwy assigned and if a new METAR wind change consistently like from VRB 03 KTS to say 15010KTS then change rwy assignment


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 3:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 944
Rather than start a new thread....

Is it possible for Dave to have PF3 at least limit itself to one runway change per flight (and that just very occasionally!) so that repeated change instructions just can't happen? I still get more than one change from time to time... today the second change came when I was already descending on the glideslope. In Mode 2, the ILS frequency changed automatically and the a/c suddenly changed course - I managed to land OK manually you'll all be happy to learn :)

This can't be due to wind changes, as I am not using real-world weather and the winds are fixed. In any case, the change was from Rwy 27 (VIDP) to Rwy 29 (and then back to Rwy27 again). (In all the confusion I even forgot to contact tower when established on the ILS!).

If there were a checkbox to disable all runway changes, I'd probably use it: when you have set up a flight with a STAR and the runway change comes when you are approaching or even on the G/S, it's not even possible to set a new approach/STAR in the time left: mostly I have to turn off the A/P and fly in manually. AFAIK, in the real world, ATC doesn't give runway changes this late in the day.

If after that, you comply - and then ATC changes its mind back again, there's some mild cursing goes on here, I can tell you! ;)

Thanks,

Martin


Attachments:
debug_monitor.zip [469.51 KiB]
Downloaded 4 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 3:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 477
You can now set the number of times PF3 will recheck for an active runway, or set it at 0 if you wish. See Advanced Options and INI File Tweaks screen, Approach section (at left).

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited