OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Sun Dec 16, 2018 2:29 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 11:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 10:13 pm
Posts: 8
Hi all,

Just installed PF3 today and no matter what I do, PF3 won't connect after selecting a flightplan. I get the following:

Unable to connect and PF3 will now close!

Please try running the PF3_Register.exe program
which you will find in your main PF3 folder and
then retry PF3... if the problem persist please
report the following code to OnCourse Software.

Connect Error Code: -2146232576-240

Desc: Automation error

I just updated to the very latest version of the app.

Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 10:39 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3524
The problem appears to be an installation issue. Have you validated the PF3 install? If not please do so then zip and attach the log to your post (Options #2 then select Validate your PF3 Installation)

If you have already done this and still have a problem please try reinstalling. When doing so please ensure you stop all other programs, especially your anti-virus and any other security type programs you might have. Once installed you should configure your AV NOT to scan the PF3 folders. Do NOT install into the C:\Program Files folder under any circumstances

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 11:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 10:54 am
Posts: 2
I'm getting the exact same issue as Orinks had, in that PF3 won't connect to the sim.

Connect Error Code: -2146232576-240
Desc: Automation error

Logs attached.

Running version 3.8.4 of PF3, updated from a freshly installed PF3. Validation check ran OK and reported no misisng files. AV configured to not interfere with PF3 as far as I can set it. Running Windows 10 Professional and Prepar3D v4.3, FSUIPC 5. UT Live also running. Used latest version of MakeRunways (with that in turn using LorbySI addon exe) to create runways.csv and rebuilt PF3 database OK. Also manually ran PF3Register.exe. PF3 running in C:/FS_Addons.

Any help would be appreciated.


Attachments:
Logs.zip [5.29 KiB]
Downloaded 7 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 12:04 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3524
Please try downloading and installing the Microsoft DirectX for Managed Code Runtimes using THIS LINK

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 12:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 10:54 am
Posts: 2
That fix has worked, I can now connect to the sim, thank you.

However received an error from PF3 when tuning to ATIS (sent error logs via PF3 pop-up).


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited