OnCourse Software
http://www.ocs-support.co.uk/forums/

"... contact tower on XXX.X when established" ??
http://www.ocs-support.co.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2886
Page 1 of 3

Author:  martinlest [ Sun May 13, 2018 10:02 pm ]
Post subject:  "... contact tower on XXX.X when established" ??

I always used to use Mode 2 VCP, and as far as I recall, at some point the 'co-pilot' contacted the tower as requested.

I tend to use Mode 1 now for the whole flight - a bit more 'hands on', but even though I tune my radio to the tower frequency given, at no point when I try to contact the tower (and I have experimented with various distances from the airport to do this, including of course when established on the localizer and/or glideslope) do I ever get any response from ATC. After I land and turn off the runway, my 'clear of the active' announcement is answered OK.

Am I doing this wrong somehow? There's not all that much to get wrong really, unless I am pressing the wrong key for this instruction (I use the same key I always use to contact ATC)? I attach a log anyway.

Many thanks,

Martin

Attachments:
debug_monitor.zip [1001.46 KiB]
Downloaded 9 times

Author:  RALF9636 [ Sun May 13, 2018 11:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: "... contact tower on XXX.X when established" ??

Quote:

(I use the same key I always use to contact ATC)?
That probably was your mistake. You need to press hotkey 1 to check-in for landing - not hotkey 0 (see page 124 of the manual).

Author:  martinlest [ Mon May 14, 2018 10:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: "... contact tower on XXX.X when established" ??

Ok, thanks... I thought it must be me! ;)

Author:  martinlest [ Mon May 14, 2018 11:29 am ]
Post subject:  Re: "... contact tower on XXX.X when established" ??

... but why does the frequency not change automatically at this point (mode 1)? I have to set it manually, unlike all the other changes which, the VCP carries out.

Author:  martinlest [ Mon May 14, 2018 4:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: "... contact tower on XXX.X when established" ??

Quote:
... but why does the frequency not change automatically at this point (mode 1)? I have to set it manually, unlike all the other changes which, the VCP carries out.
Forget that - silly question!!

Author:  ThomasAH [ Mon May 14, 2018 5:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: "... contact tower on XXX.X when established" ??

Quote:
Quote:
... but why does the frequency not change automatically at this point (mode 1)? I have to set it manually, unlike all the other changes which, the VCP carries out.
Forget that - silly question!!
I don't think it is silly.
While being a very different hand-off, it is still a hand-off. I was hoping that Dave could say if this intended behaviour (might be) or not (might be as well).

Author:  martinlest [ Mon May 14, 2018 7:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: "... contact tower on XXX.X when established" ??

Well, I said 'silly' because the instruction to contact tower when established is not necessarily the last contact you have with ATC on the current frequency (such as instructions to reduce speed). If PF3 changed the frequency there automatically, you'd not hear any of that of course.

I realised why I was getting no reply before BTW - my keyboard shortcuts are not quite the same. Pressing the '1' key does nothing (I needed Ctrl+Shift+1).

Author:  ThomasAH [ Mon May 14, 2018 9:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: "... contact tower on XXX.X when established" ??

Quote:
Well, I said 'silly' because the instruction to contact tower when established is not necessarily the last contact you have with ATC on the current frequency (such as instructions to reduce speed). If PF3 changed the frequency there automatically, you'd not hear any of that of course.
Of course, if implemented, the VCP mode 1 should wait until lining up with the ILS, just like VCP mode 2 does :)

Author:  martinlest [ Tue May 15, 2018 11:08 am ]
Post subject:  Re: "... contact tower on XXX.X when established" ??

Well, that would be perfect of course!

Author:  martinlest [ Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:55 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: "... contact tower on XXX.X when established" ??

Another instance, but I am in Mode 2 now, so ATC interaction should be happening automatically... Again, I get 'contact tower when established', but that's the last I hear.. no landing clearance for example. Not until I am on the ground that is.

I took a screenshot of the com log. The items below the red line were all delivered by ATC after I had come to a halt, off the runway. No input from me... PF3 seems to do a 'catch up'. Maybe the log will give a clue as to the reason?

Thanks,

Martin

Attachments:
grab_042.jpg
grab_042.jpg [ 112.1 KiB | Viewed 240 times ]

Page 1 of 3 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/