OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Mon Nov 19, 2018 1:41 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 10:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 944
This happens, at a rough guess, about one in ten times I run PF3. I load the flight plan as normal and connect. Everything looks as it always does, no error messages or the like. But when I come to contact ATC, there is no response to any keyboard input at all. I have PF3 set to give the little 'beep' (I substituted a tiny burst of radio static - sounds more 'lifelike'!) when a keyboard input is received OK. I don't get this when this error occurs. I do get the startup 'PF3 Initializing....' message up on Remote Text though.

I shut down PF3 and load up exactly the same flight plan again and invariably this time PF3 works normally.

This has been happening for a long time, but today I thought I'd post the log to see if you folks can see any reason for it. It may of course be some 'external' problem (i.e. not coming from PF3 itself), but the fact that when I shut down PF3 and restart it with exactly the same inputs and that it always works just fine the second time round, is a bit odd.

Thanks,

Martin


Attachments:
debug_monitor.zip [25.64 KiB]
Downloaded 8 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 12:19 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3493
Martin, I really have no idea why/how you should be getting this problem. PF3 hotkeys are handle via FSUIPC, which of course you don't use as you're running XPlane. So, I guess the question is, are you certain the XPlane to PF3 utility is running when you see this issue?

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 944
Hi Dave... that utility loads automatically, but next time this happens I will check the plugins and see that it is active. There is nothing different in the way PF3 loads in these cases.. all looks fine, until I try to contact ATC and no key produces a response. Fortunately it only happens relatively rarely. Will post back if I get any new data. (I assume the log didn't show anything? Is there any point uploading the XP11 log too in a case like this - not sure how much use that would be to anyone here who looks at these logs?).

Thanks,

Martin


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 2:35 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3493
No I wouldn't know what I was looking for with the XP log :shock:

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 3:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 944
:lol: Well, it's never too late to learn - of which I am ample, living proof!

The PF3 log looked normal then?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 4:49 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3493
Quote:
:lol: Well, it's never too late to learn - of which I am ample, living proof!

The PF3 log looked normal then?
Yes sir

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 4:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 944
OK, thanks again!

Martin


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited