OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Thu Jun 21, 2018 1:35 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2018 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 1:09 am
Posts: 43
I read that PF3 stops aircraft that are 400 mt from you in a 90 degree area left/right of your airplane. I have noticed that when you are holding short especially long holds being number 2,3,.. like in Gatwick Runway 08R for take off, you can see on your left window the AI behind you stopped way too far from you, I guess this is PF3 stopping them because they are within the 90 degree boundary area but it looks very very weird or unrealistic.

My suggestion is to reduce this 400 mt control area to lets say 60 degrees from airplane axis which is great, and for the remaining 240 degrees make it something like 70 mt . This way you still stop aircraft that will be on your way but let the other ones following you get closer in a more realistic way.

what do you think?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2018 3:23 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3320
When you're stationary PF3's 'conflict monitor' will restart any AI aircraft previously stopped so if you're stationary and seeing other aircraft not moving it's not PF3/Conflict Monitor :)

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 12:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 1:09 am
Posts: 43
Ok thanks Dave, I will check this again. I was pretty sure this was a PF3 issue, I will recreate the situation with high density traffic in Gatwick and see if the traffic behind me stops too far and get some pictures.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 4:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 1:09 am
Posts: 43
Hi Dave, I checked. As you see the airplanes hold short of mine about 400 mts which is what is mentioned in your help file:

"Basically we set up a boundary along our taxi route, arcing at approximately
400 meters in front of your aircraft and from side to side at -90 to +90
degrees of your current heading. Any AI aircraft that seem to be moving
toward this boundary or actually entering it are stopped. They are then
restarted once they are deemed not to be on a conflicting path..."

If this is PF3 could you implement the ability to turn CM off once you reach the runway?

PS: Love PF3 :)


Attachments:
pf3-lineup22R-kbos.png
pf3-lineup22R-kbos.png [ 1.07 MiB | Viewed 62 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 4:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 1:09 am
Posts: 43
holding short at this point TGS is off maybe CM should be turned off automatically?


Attachments:
pf3-holdingshort22R-kbos.png
pf3-holdingshort22R-kbos.png [ 584.05 KiB | Viewed 60 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 1:09 am
Posts: 43
I have Ultimate Traffic Live running together with PF3, maybe this is a UTL issue..


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:27 pm
Posts: 901
Quote:
I have Ultimate Traffic Live running together with PF3, maybe this is a UTL issue..
I don't think so, at least I have never noticed such a problem with utLive or UT2 (which works in the same way) and PF3.

What your setting for "Pause CM below this ground speed" in the advanced settings? I have 10.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 1:09 am
Posts: 43
Quote:
Quote:
I have Ultimate Traffic Live running together with PF3, maybe this is a UTL issue..
I don't think so, at least I have never noticed such a problem with utLive or UT2 (which works in the same way) and PF3.

What your setting for "Pause CM below this ground speed" in the advanced settings? I have 10.
I have 12 with CM selected


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 1:09 am
Posts: 43
Before using PF3 and UTL I tried a couple other progrsms to conytol AI there were freeware and I don,t remember the name but maybe they changed some AI settings in Prepare 3D. I will check using only UTL...so I understand this only happens to me right?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2018 6:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:27 pm
Posts: 901
Quote:
so I understand this only happens to me right?
I guess so.

But others may have the same problem, but either did not notice or did not report it, or I did not see or do not remember their post.

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited