OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 6:03 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2018 10:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 922
I always used to use Mode 2 VCP, and as far as I recall, at some point the 'co-pilot' contacted the tower as requested.

I tend to use Mode 1 now for the whole flight - a bit more 'hands on', but even though I tune my radio to the tower frequency given, at no point when I try to contact the tower (and I have experimented with various distances from the airport to do this, including of course when established on the localizer and/or glideslope) do I ever get any response from ATC. After I land and turn off the runway, my 'clear of the active' announcement is answered OK.

Am I doing this wrong somehow? There's not all that much to get wrong really, unless I am pressing the wrong key for this instruction (I use the same key I always use to contact ATC)? I attach a log anyway.

Many thanks,

Martin


Attachments:
debug_monitor.zip [1001.46 KiB]
Downloaded 9 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2018 11:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:29 pm
Posts: 344
Quote:

(I use the same key I always use to contact ATC)?
That probably was your mistake. You need to press hotkey 1 to check-in for landing - not hotkey 0 (see page 124 of the manual).

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 10:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 922
Ok, thanks... I thought it must be me! ;)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 11:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 922
... but why does the frequency not change automatically at this point (mode 1)? I have to set it manually, unlike all the other changes which, the VCP carries out.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 4:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 922
Quote:
... but why does the frequency not change automatically at this point (mode 1)? I have to set it manually, unlike all the other changes which, the VCP carries out.
Forget that - silly question!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 5:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:27 pm
Posts: 924
Quote:
Quote:
... but why does the frequency not change automatically at this point (mode 1)? I have to set it manually, unlike all the other changes which, the VCP carries out.
Forget that - silly question!!
I don't think it is silly.
While being a very different hand-off, it is still a hand-off. I was hoping that Dave could say if this intended behaviour (might be) or not (might be as well).

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 7:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 922
Well, I said 'silly' because the instruction to contact tower when established is not necessarily the last contact you have with ATC on the current frequency (such as instructions to reduce speed). If PF3 changed the frequency there automatically, you'd not hear any of that of course.

I realised why I was getting no reply before BTW - my keyboard shortcuts are not quite the same. Pressing the '1' key does nothing (I needed Ctrl+Shift+1).


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 9:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:27 pm
Posts: 924
Quote:
Well, I said 'silly' because the instruction to contact tower when established is not necessarily the last contact you have with ATC on the current frequency (such as instructions to reduce speed). If PF3 changed the frequency there automatically, you'd not hear any of that of course.
Of course, if implemented, the VCP mode 1 should wait until lining up with the ILS, just like VCP mode 2 does :)

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 11:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 922
Well, that would be perfect of course!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 922
Another instance, but I am in Mode 2 now, so ATC interaction should be happening automatically... Again, I get 'contact tower when established', but that's the last I hear.. no landing clearance for example. Not until I am on the ground that is.

I took a screenshot of the com log. The items below the red line were all delivered by ATC after I had come to a halt, off the runway. No input from me... PF3 seems to do a 'catch up'. Maybe the log will give a clue as to the reason?

Thanks,

Martin


Attachments:
grab_042.jpg
grab_042.jpg [ 112.1 KiB | Viewed 244 times ]


Last edited by martinlest on Wed Jun 13, 2018 9:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited