OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Tue Aug 21, 2018 11:23 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Disable runway change
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 1:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 7:28 pm
Posts: 337
Is there a way to disable the live runway change feature? ATC changed my runway 3 times during the approach. I still like the assignment by wind direction, but too many changes in a short time gets messy.

Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 3:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 453
Three times sounds like a lot. If you still have the log you may want to zip and post it. It would be interesting to see the reason for the changes. A change may be due to AI activity (AI detected using a different runway than PF3 initially assigned) but again, three times is a lot. Also if you don't want to accept the change you can request the original runway.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 4:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 7:28 pm
Posts: 337
Sorry I don't have the log any more...I guess requesting the original runway is an option...But it's an extra step during a very busy time, and I don't want to argue with ATC!

Maybe a "disable runway change" feature could be in an update.

Thanks for responding.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 6:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 453
One more thought: Check the settings in your weather program, particularly wind-lock settings. Some users have experienced multiple runway changes due to rapid or repeated wind shifts at the destination airport, and adjusting the settings in the weather program may help. See below:

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2215#p12799

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 7:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 7:28 pm
Posts: 337
Yes...I'm blaming Active Sky!

I have it set to real world weather...so (theoretically) manual settings should not be relevant.

If that is what the wind is doing in real life...Then bring it on!

It's more the PF3 multiple runway changes that make it a pain.

Disable runway changes would be a cool option.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 9:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 5:52 pm
Posts: 113
Location: Northamptonshire
Dave did say he was going to look into capping the amount of runway changes some time ago. I always pull a face when I see winds in either North or South directions. An awful lot of UK runways are East West orientated which often results in mayhem. Over riding the instruction from ATC can be fun when on final just to see an AI taking off straight at you. If only the FSUIPC zapper worked in the air. Still, if my passengers want to fly on a budget airline......so be it....expect a bit of excitement now and then. It's surprising how agile a 737 can be, when needed. :lol:

_________________
Flying Daily, sometimes twice.

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 11:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 7:28 pm
Posts: 337
I have take it up with Active Sky...How real is the real world setting.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 9:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 1:09 am
Posts: 43
Quote:
Is there a way to disable the live runway change feature? ATC changed my runway 3 times during the approach. I still like the assignment by wind direction, but too many changes in a short time gets messy.

Thanks.
I think it's related to lihht variable winds but I suggest, if pf3 detects these conditions just stick to the first rwy assigned and if a new METAR wind change consistently like from VRB 03 KTS to say 15010KTS then change rwy assignment


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited