OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Tue Aug 21, 2018 11:23 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2018 11:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 913
Hi,

If this is a question better addressed to PFEtoXPlane I can do so by email, but just wondered (since OnCourse and PFEtoXPlane do seem to 'talk to one another') if anyone knows the update procedure so that airport information (runways etc.) is gathered from X-Plane and not FS2004. I only fly XP11 these days, but thanks to the PFEtoXPlane plugin of course can continue to enjoy PF3 (would have been a big blow otherwise!!).

I thought I had updated PF3 successfully, but I notice (for instance) that the XP11 Dublin Intl/EIDW (in this case an XP11 addon from Aerosoft) has Rwy10/28 & Rwy16/34, but PF3 only recognises the latter in X-Plane, so I must still be doing it incorrectly.

Thanks,

Martin


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2018 12:53 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3419
Surely this is to do with the MakeRunways for XPlane utility?

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2018 2:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 913
Yes, I think so, which I have, but I don't seem to be getting the correct information imported into PF3 (as Dublin example, above). Wondered if I was doing something wrong and PF3 update was reading the data from the FS9 version. If anyone has the time and inclination to write a step-by-step guide on how to update PF3 for X-Plane, and maybe have it as a pinned topic...?? (or maybe there is one for PFEtoXPlane already, but I couldn't find one by Googling, if so)...

I'll try again anyway - maybe I messed something up last time. The instructions that come with MakeRunways for X-Plane only mention Radar Contact, so I am guessing the process for PF3.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2018 2:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 913
OK, I ran MakeRunways.exe (XP version) in the X-Plane main folder. A Runways.csv file is created (and EIDW does show the two runways in that file).

If I point PF3 to that file though, I get an error message.. 'Can't find the FS9, FSX or P3D Installation Folder'. If I put the XP11 Runways.csv file in the main FS9 folder, the update runs, but ends with an 'PF3 Rebuild FAILED!' message (log attached).

Just as a reminder Dave:

viewtopic.php?t=2819


Attachments:
debug_monitor.zip [1.03 KiB]
Downloaded 7 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2018 3:12 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3419
Well we do know that utility doesn't provide all the data PF3 requires. I have been in contact with the developer and provided him with all PF3 requirements. Whether or not he decides to rewrite the utility is entirely in his court. ;)

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2018 3:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 913
I've already emailed him... he (Ben) seemed a nice guy as far as I can tell, from previous emails, so hopefully he will look at the utility - it was (fairly expensive) payware, after all. (Or did you mean the MakeRunway for X-Plane programme? In that case I don't suppose there'll ever be an update as the person who made it has had no activity on the X-Plane forums for a couple of years. The csv file looks good to me though... same format etc. as the FS9 one).

Will let you know...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2018 6:20 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3419
No I meant the guy who wrote the utility MakeRunways for X-Plane... I was communicating with him only last month

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2018 9:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 913
Oh! Any chance you might be able persuade him to do whatever is necessary? :? Otherwise it's going to be a long, hard slog learning how to update the PF3 files accurately.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2018 10:05 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3419
Well I've done all I can I'm afraid. He knows what pf3 requires but it's a huge task. As I say, it's out off my control I'm afraid.

Sent from my mobile using Tapatalk


_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2018 10:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 913
OK, Dave, many thanks. Could you kindly (when you have a moment!) just give a quick summary of which files in PF3 need editing and how, so that I (we) can at least update important airports manually? Or are they db files that cannot be edited by the end user, using text editors or whatever (hex editors are a pain to use I find!)?

In that case, the last hope is with PFEtoX-Plane...


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited