OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Sun May 27, 2018 2:02 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Add new Airport Facility
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 12:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 3:42 pm
Posts: 385
I click on this and the requsite panel comes up. However, after entering to ICAO code, in this case 'KRRT' no 'Enter' button comes up so it seems to mee the panel doesn't actually work.

I think I proved that because the same thing happened when I put in and Airport that I know has a frequency i.e. KGEG.

I realise I'm going to be the one at fault here but on the face of it, we have a panel in the opening screen that does nothing.

John


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 12:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:27 pm
Posts: 894
Just use the "Enter" key on your keyboard.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 3:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 3:42 pm
Posts: 385
I did that twice Thomas but each time it turned the whole thing off!

John


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 5:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:27 pm
Posts: 894
Quote:
I did that twice Thomas but each time it turned the whole thing off!
No idea what happens there.
Did the database rebuild work?
Can you try a different airport?

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 9:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 3:42 pm
Posts: 385
Yep, I tried KMOT Minot as well. Same thing happened.

Dave installed the current software for me.

John


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 10:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 418
When you type KMOT and press Enter on the keyboard, what happens? The entire window closes? You should be able to click the "Show FS freqs for this Airport" button.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 10:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 3:42 pm
Posts: 385
Yep, the whole thing closes. The button for "Show FS freqs for this Airport" remains greyed out.

John


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 2:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 418
Not sure why that is happening. Maybe it is related to the databases extracted from P3D.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 3:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 3:42 pm
Posts: 385
Ok. I'm keeping away from the smaller airports in the USA now. Don't seem to have that problem in Europe though.

Thanks for trying to help.

John


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 3:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 418
Quote:
Ok. I'm keeping away from the smaller airports in the USA now. Don't seem to have that problem in Europe though.
I still don't have any definite answers but if you are having the problem in one region and not others, it may be related to add-on scenery you have installed for that region.

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited