OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Wed Aug 15, 2018 8:18 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2018 1:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2017 6:49 pm
Posts: 14
Just a small thing. I know they are not operative anymore, but would it be possible to ad Aero Logic with Callsign: German Cargo, ICAO: BOX to the airline drop-down menu?

Regards

Jan


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2018 2:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3417
Yes indeed, but you have to be a bit nifty with some wav file editing.

What you need to do is create a new file for each of the 119 voice sets. For this you will need to use two existing files from each voice set. The first one, PFAC555?.wav 'German Wings' you would edit to use the first word only and then add the file PFAC356?.wav 'Cargo' to is, thus creating 'German Cargo'. But remember this has to be done for each voice set TWICE. One for those files in the STD? (where ? is A thru Z) folders and again for those files in the RAD? (where ? is A thru Z) folders. So you would in effect be creating 238 new files by editing.

Obviously we would all hope that you will be sharing your hard work with other PF3 users? Let me know when it's complete and I'll make them available from here and also include them in the next update if you're agreeable.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2018 2:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:27 pm
Posts: 917
Try adding the following line to PF3/Data/pf3_callsigns.dat:
Code:
Aero Logic,392,10
With this the call sign will be just "Cargo" (for the reasons indicated by Dave's post).
Or use 703 instead of 392 for "Lufthansa Cargo", which is about 50% correct :)

I'm currently not sure if an additional identical entry in Callsigns_Map.dat is needed.

If there are other (AI) aircraft with this airline, you need to add a line to airline_icao.dat:
Code:
BOX, Aero Logic

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2018 4:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2017 6:49 pm
Posts: 14
Thanks dmarch and ThomasAH

I'll give it a try - a good challenge. Thanks to Thomas I now have code which I was looking for before. Please correct me, but as I recall, they were only using 777F in their fleet. I recall back when I have tested.

Jan


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited