OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Sun Aug 19, 2018 10:55 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2018 8:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 4:41 pm
Posts: 18
Location: LIRP LIRQ
Quote:
I think the question is, which flight planner did you use to create the ones that ARE working in PF3? It's difficult to say but in cases where some flight plans work and some don't, there is usually a difference in formatting.

Also some Win 10 users have found that their Windows regional settings can affect the loading of flight plans. I have no idea if this is an issue in your case but wanted to mention it. See

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2725
I've changed my win10 region to UK, with no results

yet maybe I have a further clue, to submit to you, in this witchcraft: trying to load every flight plan I have, I am noticing that:

- ALL the flightplans over Australia are being loaded
- ALL over Middle East (Seychelles-Maldive-Dubai area) as well
- NONE over North America
- only one (?!) over Europe (so far)

so geography looks like to be a factor, isn't it?

_________________
win10, i7-4790k, 32Gb, 2TBSDD, 1080ti, Warthog, Sound Blaster Fatal1ty, TrackIr5, Oculus CV1, Saitek Rudder/Trim wheel, CH Throttle
P3dv42 + ALL major payware addons


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2018 9:52 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3418
Okay, so now please zip and attach one flight plan that doesn't work and one flight that does. I will try them on my Win 10 system.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2018 12:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 4:41 pm
Posts: 18
Location: LIRP LIRQ
Quote:
Okay, so now please zip and attach one flight plan that doesn't work and one flight that does. I will try them on my Win 10 system.
thanks


Attachments:
Prepar3D v4 Files.zip [10.65 KiB]
Downloaded 17 times

_________________
win10, i7-4790k, 32Gb, 2TBSDD, 1080ti, Warthog, Sound Blaster Fatal1ty, TrackIr5, Oculus CV1, Saitek Rudder/Trim wheel, CH Throttle
P3dv42 + ALL major payware addons
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 10:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 4:41 pm
Posts: 18
Location: LIRP LIRQ
hello, by the time passed, I guess there are no good news for my northern hemisphere issue ...

_________________
win10, i7-4790k, 32Gb, 2TBSDD, 1080ti, Warthog, Sound Blaster Fatal1ty, TrackIr5, Oculus CV1, Saitek Rudder/Trim wheel, CH Throttle
P3dv42 + ALL major payware addons


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 11:01 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3418
Unfortunately because they all work okay here it's a little difficult to ascertain why you are having such an issue.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2018 6:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 11:27 pm
Posts: 11
Dave, I have the same issue with flightplans. Once in a while, one will work. I am networked with PF3 on one machine and all my P3D V4.2 stuff on the other.
I assume I should re-install again and make sure it is install as admin(which I thought I had done).
I usually use FS Tramp to create flightplans, but I use the default FS planner, when that has failed. But it does not correct the problem most times, in fact rarely; but one time it did.
It is very frustrating and I get impatient and just go back to RC4. But I want PF3 to be my atc program!! I love it when it has worked. I just wonder if I should just reinstall onto my main computer and NOT use a network setup?!?!

Bruce


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2018 8:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 1161
Location: Yorkshire
Why not give it a try,i use PF3 with Windows 10 Creators Edition just running on one PC and a dual monitor setup using either FSX or FS 2004 for my sim.
When that works try your other setup to see if it solves it, don't forget to run as admin and disable all AV if installed.
Make sure you install into PF3's default directory of C:\FS_Addons

_________________
Regards Dave
Forum Moderator

Image
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 4:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 4:41 pm
Posts: 18
Location: LIRP LIRQ
Quote:
Dave, I have the same issue with flightplans. Once in a while, one will work. I am networked with PF3 on one machine and all my P3D V4.2 stuff on the other.
I assume I should re-install again and make sure it is install as admin(which I thought I had done).
I usually use FS Tramp to create flightplans, but I use the default FS planner, when that has failed. But it does not correct the problem most times, in fact rarely; but one time it did.
It is very frustrating and I get impatient and just go back to RC4. But I want PF3 to be my atc program!! I love it when it has worked. I just wonder if I should just reinstall onto my main computer and NOT use a network setup?!?!

Bruce
as my fresh win10 (legal and updated) is also showing - beyond PF3 - incompatibilities in several cases (hardware - Samsung smartphones / USB sticks) (a real anxiety state :) peaks after any major update) , while win7 does not, at this point I presume that there is some kind of lock somewhere which PF3 devs maybe are not aware of, and that does not mean that's their fault, rather I am blaming this OS

_________________
win10, i7-4790k, 32Gb, 2TBSDD, 1080ti, Warthog, Sound Blaster Fatal1ty, TrackIr5, Oculus CV1, Saitek Rudder/Trim wheel, CH Throttle
P3dv42 + ALL major payware addons


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 4:48 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3418
So are you saying you can load a flight plan sometimes but then the same one fails to load? There should be any problems running on Win 10... I'm certainly not having any such issues here.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 8:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 11:27 pm
Posts: 11
Ok, so last night, I re-installed PF3(as admin, although I thought I had before) and tried again to create a flight plan with FS Tramp and it would NOT load that saved flight plan into PF3 :(
So, I created the EXACT same flight with the default flight planner and it DID load :) Hopefully, I will have continued success, just not with FS Tramp. I will contact the FS Tramp to see if there is some way it can be fixed via their program.

Bruce


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited