OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Tue Aug 21, 2018 11:23 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Unknown airports
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 10:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 3:42 pm
Posts: 414
I flew from KAUG Augusta to KPBG Plattsburg Intl yesterday and it was if PF3 didn't recognise either one of them.

My co-pilot was there reporting traffic etc as usual but we received no taxi or take off instructions, or any ATC communication throughout the flight.

Are there blindspots in the program, do you know, or rather FSUIPC?

John


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Unknown airports
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 10:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:27 pm
Posts: 917
We need a log to see what happened.

PF3 does not know any airports by itself, but relies on the output of MakeRwys.
(OK, it knows the default airports, but this information is thrown away on your first import of MakrRwys data)

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Unknown airports
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 10:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 453
If you go to the SID/STAR page and type the ICAO code for the airport, then hit Enter, you should see the data (runway numbers, ILS frequencies) PF3 has listed for the airport. If the information is wrong or missing, you need to update the PF3 database. You need to update the PF3 database after you make any scenery changes or PF3 will not know about the new scenery.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Unknown airports
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 1:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 3:42 pm
Posts: 414
I think you've hit the nail on the head Dan. They're certainly in there showing the runways. So, I had better update the PF3 database. I must admit I have been putting a lot of scenery additions since getting it all working again.

Thanks for that.

John


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Unknown airports
PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 4:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 3:42 pm
Posts: 414
OK - I give in! :roll: :? How do I update the PF3 database please?

John


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Unknown airports
PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 5:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:27 pm
Posts: 917
See 7.1.13 Rebuild PF3 Database Procedure (page 37) in the manual.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Unknown airports
PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 4:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 3:42 pm
Posts: 414
Ok- I followed all the steps in the manual but when it came to it I couldn't find a csv file!

I went through the update data base list anyway and ticked the last item and waited as it stated but nothing happened.

I'm sorry to criticise but this should be a simple click; 'Update Data Base' and assuming Make runways is up to date, which mine is, that should be it.

So, I can use On Course Software but not get it to fly FIR.

Damn nuisance.

John


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Unknown airports
PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 1162
Location: Yorkshire
John,this what you need to do.
1.Run makerwy's from your root FS folder (which you have done ;) )
2.Click on #options1 tab.
3.Click on Rebuild PF3 Database.
4.Click on second button from top and click all buttons to you get "Select Runways csv" screen.
5.Locate the runways.csv from your FS root folder either, FS9 or FSX or Steamapps and FSX,it will be an excel type document.
6.Click on it and it should bring it up in box that says "File name" and then click open.
It should then process all runways etc relating to PF3,once finished and it says PF3 database rebuild,then you are good to go.

_________________
Regards Dave
Forum Moderator

Image
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Unknown airports
PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2018 12:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 3:42 pm
Posts: 414
Hi Dave

I don't think you are running P3Dv4.2. The reason I've come to that conclusion is that I've just spent virtually the whole morning looking for; '.Locate the runways.csv from your FS root folder either, FS9 or FSX or Steamapps and FSX,it will be an excel type document.'

It ain't there!! :roll:

Anyway, I think we're all barking up the wrong tree! If, for instance, KPBG or KBUF and their runways are shown on the SIDs/STARs page why the hell can't PF3 find find a way between them?

John


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Unknown airports
PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2018 1:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 453
Quote:
If, for instance, KPBG or KBUF and their runways are shown on the SIDs/STARs page why the hell can't PF3 find find a way between them?
This sounds very strange. PF3 does not find a way between the airports; it uses your flight plan. It might help if you zipped and attached the Logs and Flight folders which are located in your main PF3 folder.

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited