OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Sun Nov 18, 2018 8:02 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:11 pm
Posts: 13
When I request a ACARS ATIS using key #2, I only receive part of the message in the simconnect message window. I need to make 2 or 3 request to get the rest of the message. If I only hit key 2 once, I receive the rest of the message when I get ATC instruction.

Show I not get the entire message within one window

Thanks for the help :D

_________________
Pierre Nantel
Asus ROG STRIX Z270F | Intel I&-7700K 4.2 GHz | 32 Gb Corsair 2666Mhz DDR4 | Samsung 960 M.2 SSD | Asus GF GTX 1080 ti turbo 11 GB | Win 10 | Prepar3D v4 | AS for P3D v4 | FSC 9.7 | Navigraph | PMDG 777 & 747 | PF3 | Twin Otter


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:46 pm
Posts: 25
Hi I have had this problem sometimes with the frequences on connect, in the same box.

I solved it by clicking in the box with the mouse, all then appeared.

Hope this helps.

Steve Cooper


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2018 8:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 1176
Location: Yorkshire
Can you supply with a screenshot of the issue,i can request ACARs and I get full message in box,not in segments.

_________________
Regards Dave
Forum Moderator

Image
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 8:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:11 pm
Posts: 13
Yes please attach, I am flying to MDSD in that picture and I requested using Key #2 and I get this part of the reply. I will only receive the rest of the message when I get another ATC message

Thank you for the help

Pierre


Attachments:
ACARS ATIS.jpg
ACARS ATIS.jpg [ 81.85 KiB | Viewed 359 times ]

_________________
Pierre Nantel
Asus ROG STRIX Z270F | Intel I&-7700K 4.2 GHz | 32 Gb Corsair 2666Mhz DDR4 | Samsung 960 M.2 SSD | Asus GF GTX 1080 ti turbo 11 GB | Win 10 | Prepar3D v4 | AS for P3D v4 | FSC 9.7 | Navigraph | PMDG 777 & 747 | PF3 | Twin Otter
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 8:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 1176
Location: Yorkshire
Must be a setting in simconnect....I use a dual monitor setup, so I use PF3's message box not simconnects so i'm able to read all the message.

_________________
Regards Dave
Forum Moderator

Image
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 8:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:11 pm
Posts: 13
So nothing I do to fix this?
Simconnect is support by who?

Pierre

_________________
Pierre Nantel
Asus ROG STRIX Z270F | Intel I&-7700K 4.2 GHz | 32 Gb Corsair 2666Mhz DDR4 | Samsung 960 M.2 SSD | Asus GF GTX 1080 ti turbo 11 GB | Win 10 | Prepar3D v4 | AS for P3D v4 | FSC 9.7 | Navigraph | PMDG 777 & 747 | PF3 | Twin Otter


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 9:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:27 pm
Posts: 931
PF3 uses FSUIPC's message box. Could it be that FSUIPC5 for P3Dv4 uses Simconnect to forward this message to the simulator?

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 8:48 am
Posts: 57
I have the same problem, half of the ACARS message until the next communication to ATC.
Quote:
Must be a setting in simconnect....I use a dual monitor setup, so I use PF3's message box not simconnects so i'm able to read all the message.
Are ACARS messages displayed on PF'3 message box at all? I don't think so. Do you mean the box with the past messages that starts up with PF3 Connect?

Using WideClient here btw.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:31 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3493
ACARS ATIS uses the FS Kneeboard which is not available with P3D

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 9:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:11 pm
Posts: 13
Could it be that simconnect has a buffer limitation? It cannot display all the message because it is to long? I am wondering why the rest of the message is comming in section (usualy 2 more message) when i recieve ATC communications or when I hit the #2 key again. Just as a example ACtive Sky is using another window (green background and white writing), that window seems to be able to display a lot more text. Can i configure PF3 to use that one?

Thank you for the support

Pierre

_________________
Pierre Nantel
Asus ROG STRIX Z270F | Intel I&-7700K 4.2 GHz | 32 Gb Corsair 2666Mhz DDR4 | Samsung 960 M.2 SSD | Asus GF GTX 1080 ti turbo 11 GB | Win 10 | Prepar3D v4 | AS for P3D v4 | FSC 9.7 | Navigraph | PMDG 777 & 747 | PF3 | Twin Otter


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited