OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Sat Oct 20, 2018 12:25 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 5:30 am
Posts: 8
Hello PF3 uses,

Can anyone help get PF3 working again? After a recent W10 regular update PF3 now brings up an error message requesting I send a report with attached ZIP files. I have done this last week but still waiting a reply.

In the meantime maybe someone has had the same problem and can get me get going again quickly. I run PF3 on a network computer and have both computers talking with each other fine. WideClient from Peter Dowson shows connected to the SIM (P3Dv4.1)

PF3 starts up fine and I can setup a flight plan without issues, however when I connect to the flight sim all is good until I tune the ATIS frequency to begin my flight. After a few seconds when tuning to the ATIS I get the ERROR message report popping up.

My trouble shooting so far.
- I have reinstalled W10 on the Client computer
- I have deactivated, reinstalled and reactivated PF3
- I have reinstalled FSUIPC 5 and FSwide
- I have run the check option in PF3 which shows no errors

Any other things you can think of for me to try would be much appreciated

thank you

Ice


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2018 11:47 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3479
I haven't received any error reports so perhaps try zipping the contents of your PF3/Logs folder and attaching to your post.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 11:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 5:30 am
Posts: 8
Thanks for your reply Dmarch,

Please find attached the error reports.

Thank you
IM


Attachments:
pf3_error_report_20180130_160917.zip [42.51 KiB]
Downloaded 29 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 12:40 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3479
Please try downloading/installing the Directx managed runtimes using the link from the first item on our FAQ page

http://www.oncourse-software.co.uk/pf3_faqs.htm

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2018 11:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 5:30 am
Posts: 8
Thank you,

This did fix my problem and life is good again.

I was somewhat surprised as I didn't think I had a sound issue.


ICE


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited