OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Mon Apr 23, 2018 2:34 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: pf3 stops working?
PostPosted: Mon Dec 25, 2017 1:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 1:35 pm
Posts: 17
hello all,

1st i like to wish evey1 a merry x-mas.
Making a flight from eidw to lgav.
Have the feeling dat pf3 stops working.
Fo ack. handover (by MCE) and by pressing zero key. Nothing happened.
I disconnected and reconnected it, but then i had to start over again.
If some1 will be able to take a look i would be gratefull.

Thnx and best regards John


Attachments:
Logs.rar [379.27 KiB]
Downloaded 18 times
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: pf3 stops working?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 26, 2017 11:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 1151
Hi John,
have you posted this in or checked the MCE forum as some have had issues running both.
What sim are you using and version of windows? i'm presuming Windows 10 creators edition.
Also please refrain from using shorthand as it can be confusing when reading posts and we are able to read posts a lot quicker,

_________________
Regards Dave
Forum Moderator

Image
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: pf3 stops working?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 26, 2017 11:21 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3264
I've briefly looked at both your logs and can find nothing wrong, except with the most recent log you hadn't actually tuned to any facility! With the old debug log you disconnected FS after approximately 300 miles. There are no error shown at all which are normally indicative of FS crashing.

If you could be a bit more specific and less cryptic as to exactly what you think went wrong and at which point in your flight I'd be happy to take another look but my thoughts at this time are there are no problems as such.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: pf3 stops working?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 26, 2017 5:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 1:35 pm
Posts: 17
Hi,

@Dave L.

I've been checking the MCE forum. But getting no response from atc (pf3) i thought it has stopped working.
Still on FSX and windows 7.

@Dave M.

I was making a flight from EIDW to LGAV.
From the start i always press the "say again" key to get the popup to read what atc has said/is saying.
In the beginning it went well, till Manchester
I had to make contact with Manchester (125.55 i think it was).
MCE ack. the freq. change. But no resonse. Normally, when contact is establish, you'll hear from atc "roger klm200"
This didn't happenend. So i press the "zero" key for the "check in" with Manchester. Still no reply.
Then i presses the "say again" combination.
Atc repeats to contact Manchester, fo (MCE) ack. it, but still no "roger klm200"
Then i pressed the "zero" key to check in by key. Still no reply.

So i thought the program stopped working and i disconnect pf3 and restarted it. Thinking i could go on from where i was at that moment.
Unfortunately not :lol:
So at that point i quit pf3 and later my flight as well.

Why did i get no response from pf3 atc anymore, at Manchester, after mce ack. it or me by pressing the "zero"?

Hope this is less cryptical ;)

Thank you both for taking your time.

Best regards John


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: pf3 stops working?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 26, 2017 10:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:29 pm
Posts: 332
Try to contact ATC on the next Center frequency.
Maybe you already crossed the border to the next facility while the handoff was in progress.
Happens to me from time to time. After manually switching to the next frequency and making contact there it works fine again. In some odd cases I even had to skip two faciities forward.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: pf3 stops working?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 31, 2017 12:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 1:35 pm
Posts: 17
Hi Ralph,

have made 2 more flights. 1 flight it happenend again and switching to the next freq. did it. :D
Some how the freq. change got lost. (always use the "recent atc comm log" and it didn't show here either.).

Thank you for putting me in the right direction.

Wishing every1 all the best for 2018

Best regards John


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: pf3 stops working?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 31, 2017 2:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:29 pm
Posts: 332
Quote:
Hi Ralph,

have made 2 more flights. 1 flight it happenend again and switching to the next freq. did it. :D
Some how the freq. change got lost. (always use the "recent atc comm log" and it didn't show here either.).

Thank you for putting me in the right direction.

Wishing every1 all the best for 2018

Best regards John
Glad it worked!

I will bring this up in the Beta Forum again.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: pf3 stops working?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 31, 2017 3:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 8:41 pm
Posts: 983
Location: LIMZ
Can you post a zip file of the FPP directory in your Flight directory. It changes after every flightso you may have to re-create the above flight again. We need to see the json file as that will show us exactly if there is a problem with control centre boundaries.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: pf3 stops working?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 9:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 8:41 pm
Posts: 983
Location: LIMZ
Quote:
Can you post a zip file of the FPP directory in your Flight directory. It changes after every flightso you may have to re-create the above flight again. We need to see the json file as that will show us exactly if there is a problem with control centre boundaries.
Alternatively copy your original flight plan. And we can re-create the json file from that.

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited