OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Mon Apr 23, 2018 8:37 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Arrival runway
PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 6:09 pm
Posts: 36
Hello community,
can pls. someone tell me how I can figure out which approach runway is active in PF3 resp. How I can change the runway during the flight. I'm having the issue that in the flightplan of my CRJ900 from Aerosoft the runway e. 27 is given, but ATC does dircte me to a different one. What am I doing wrong.
Any tip appriciated.
Heinz


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Arrival runway
PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 6:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 404
PF3 first checks for arriving and departing AI traffic and will use the same runway the AI aircraft are using. If no AI are detected, PF3 makes an initial runway assignment based on wind, then periodically rechecks for AI activity. If AI are later detected using a different runway, you may be issued a runway change to match the AI.

You can control which runways PF3 will assign to YOU for takeoffs and landings. Click the SIDs/STARs button, type the airport's ICAO code, and press Enter. On the airport runway list, you can designate (at left) whether each runway is to be used for takeoff only (T), landing only (L), both (B, the default) or closed entirely (X). If for example there is a 27L and 27R, and you want to land on 27L when the airport is landing to the west, designate 27R as either takeoff only (T) or closed (X). Remember that these preferences apply only to the runways PF3 will assign to you, and do not apply to AI traffic.

_________________
Image


Last edited by Dan77 on Sun Dec 17, 2017 6:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Arrival runway
PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 6:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 1153
To change runway mid flight or closer to destination then hit CTRL+SHIFT+W in that order.
In real life runway changes do occur,so personally i wouldn't have an assigned runway in your plan,more so if using a weather engine/programme.
Use ACARSX for destination weather see the manual for further info.

_________________
Regards Dave
Forum Moderator

Image
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Arrival runway
PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 10:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 8:41 pm
Posts: 983
Location: LIMZ
The real problem though is when there is a cross wind. This confuses the H out of the sim and AI. One has the sim, AI and a weather engine all having different ideas. There is not much that can be done in those circumstances though.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Arrival runway
PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 5:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 6:09 pm
Posts: 36
Thanks to all of you for your explanations
heinz


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited