OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 5:35 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Altitude hold on FL 130
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 6:09 pm
Posts: 20
During my last flight the ATC didn't let me go to my designated FL which was 370. Instead of this it called me up to FL 130 and let me stuck there. That's the first time that this happened to me and I think also right after I upgraded to 3.7.1. Anything I did wrong?
Any help appriciated


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 8:41 pm
Posts: 950
Location: LIMZ
Quote:
During my last flight the ATC didn't let me go to my designated FL which was 370. Instead of this it called me up to FL 130 and let me stuck there. That's the first time that this happened to me and I think also right after I upgraded to 3.7.1. Anything I did wrong?
Any help appriciated
It's likely that there is a problem with your flightplan. Please zip your log file and we'll have a look at it to see what the cause may be.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 3:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 6:09 pm
Posts: 20
Here are my most recent logs, thx for your support
Heinz


Attachments:
Logs.zip [1.57 MiB]
Downloaded 4 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 4:00 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3180
Looking at the log it would appear you were flying a little hap haphazardly. :shock: After ATC instructed you to climb to FL130 you climbed to around FL125 then descended to 115 then climbed again and went past FL130. You did receive a 'maintain FL130' from ATC but chose to ignore it and kept climbing. :o

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 6:09 pm
Posts: 20
Hi Dave,
you're right I struggled a bit with the CRJ from Aerosoft and its possibility to get / maintain a FL. Will try this weekend again and if the abnormality continuous I'll send you the logs files again.
Heinz


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 6:09 pm
Posts: 20
Hi Dave,
actually this flight went a bit better, but unfortunate I still stuck on FL 130; stayed there for a while before I hade to got up to the FL (370) of my FP. have attached the logs.
Pls. tell me what I did wron this time
br Heinz


Attachments:
Logs (2).zip [1.82 MiB]
Downloaded 3 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 8:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 6:09 pm
Posts: 20
figured out what happened; my FO sets the ATC freq but not accurate enoght, so he mostly set the values left from the decimal correct but mostly the values on the right side are just set to ".00" and not e.g. .15
So I'm struggling with an different issue.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 8:16 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3180
Oh right, that wouldn't help and I didn't spot that in the log... I'll take another look but thanks for letting me know.

Sent from my mobile using Tapatalk


_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 9:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 6:09 pm
Posts: 20
forgot to mention this it happens on the crj 900 from aerosoft. I see it on the MCDU of the co pilot he's either dialing the correct value (e.g. 109.70) without the decimal sign which caused an invalid error or he's dialing e.g. 109.00 also without decimal sign which caused again an invalid error. And actually I donot know whether its the crj itself or pf3 or mce


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 4:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 8:41 pm
Posts: 950
Location: LIMZ
I wouldn't be surprised if the problem is with the aircraft. The radio frequencies both Comm and Nav are divided into two. One dial sets the whole numbers and the other the fractions.
This is in fact already hard coded into the sim but developers sometimes like to do things their own way and this can lead to errors.
If the a/c developer lets the sim do it then the code is
Quote:
<Click Event="NAV1_RADIO_WHOLE_DEC" Repeat="Yes"/>
<Click Event="NAV1_RADIO_WHOLE_INC" Repeat="Yes"/>
Then the sim reads the numbers in three steps to divide it correctly into integer, tenths and hundredths like so
<Value>(A:NAV1 ACTIVE FREQUENCY,MHz) 100 * 1000 / 10 % flr</Value>
<Value>(A:NAV1 ACTIVE FREQUENCY,MHz) 100 * 100 / 10 % flr</Value>
<Value>(A:NAV1 ACTIVE FREQUENCY,MHz) 0.001 + 100 * 10 / 10 % flr</Value>
Note. This example is in XML which uses reverse Polish notation. Which is why nobody on the planet understands it!!
This would certainly not cause a problem with PF3 and perhaps not with MCE. As I don't have MCE I can't confirm how the developer reads frequencies.

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited