OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 3:50 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PF3 and GTN 750
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 8:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 4:25 pm
Posts: 16
Since flight plans from Plan G can't be used in the GTN 750, can I do a flight plan in plan G upload it in FSX, then manually upload the same flight plan in the GTN 750 and go from there. Would this be a viable work around, or would there be a conflict somewhere that would prevent me from using the GTN 750? This is probably a dumb question, but would appreciate your input. Thanks


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PF3 and GTN 750
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 8:41 pm
Posts: 955
Location: LIMZ
Quote:
Since flight plans from Plan G can't be used in the GTN 750, can I do a flight plan in plan G upload it in FSX, then manually upload the same flight plan in the GTN 750 and go from there. Would this be a viable work around, or would there be a conflict somewhere that would prevent me from using the GTN 750? This is probably a dumb question, but would appreciate your input. Thanks
Have you tried also asking that question on avsim? As is it more likely that there are more GTN 750 users there. I would imagine that any fpl converted into FSX format would be acceptable.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PF3 and GTN 750
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 9:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 4:25 pm
Posts: 16
Quote:
Quote:
Since flight plans from Plan G can't be used in the GTN 750, can I do a flight plan in plan G upload it in FSX, then manually upload the same flight plan in the GTN 750 and go from there. Would this be a viable work around, or would there be a conflict somewhere that would prevent me from using the GTN 750? This is probably a dumb question, but would appreciate your input. Thanks
Have you tried also asking that question on avsim? As is it more likely that there are more GTN 750 users there. I would imagine that any fpl converted into FSX format would be acceptable.
Ok, I'll try there. Thanks


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PF3 and GTN 750
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 6:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 4:43 pm
Posts: 27
Hi,

I'm not quite sure what you mean by manually upload.
I also use the GTN 750. I usually plan my flight in Plan-G or simbrief and load it into PF3 (and sometimes into the simulator) and then I just enter the flightplan into the GTN 750 in the simulator by hand.
You need to be aware though, that some waypoints may not exist in the GTN 750 but then you can still create a custom waypoint with the coordinates. I hope that helps.

Best,
David


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited