OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Sun Oct 25, 2020 6:27 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: MCE voice recognition
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 6:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 1:18 am
Posts: 62
I have had minimum success so far.I dial in the clearance delivery freq, press the PTT key and then transmission key and request clearance. PFE responds with my clearance, but when i try to respond using same sequence, the FO starts talking over the top of me and there is no response from clearance delivery. Can't get any further than this..any suggestions?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 8:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:29 pm
Posts: 371
By default it is the FO's task to talk to ATC in the current version of MCE. To avoid having the FO answer to ATC automatically you have to say "I have ATC", "My Radio" or something like that before you start talking to ATC. Instead you can ask your FO to do so by saying something like "request ATC clearance".

What do you mean by "PTT key and then transmission key"? Why two separate keys?

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 9:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 1:18 am
Posts: 62
Thanks for your reply Ralf.
The confusion over the two buttons comes, i think, from early attempts when you had to 'lock down the frequency' before transmitting?...something like that. Anyway, MCE asks to assign a key for transmission on the joystick at set up, am now able to talk to clearance delivery as you suggested, by informing FO that the radios are mine. So, i request IFR clearance to Dublin " 'clearance delivery Easy 1000 is with you requesting IFR clearance to echo India delta whiskey". CD responds, in this case clears me to 5000, squawk 2652 departure on 122.6. I read back the the clearance but there is no reply informing me that the read back is correct in fact, thats the end of all communication with ATC and the only way to start again is to disconnect PFE3 and then reconnect it.
Thanks for your patience.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 9:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:29 pm
Posts: 371
Please have a look at this topic:

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2567

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2017 9:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 1:18 am
Posts: 62
Still having a couple of problems. When i speak to ATC, they respond but when i try to give the read back, the FO staarts speaking over the top of me. I do say my radio and he acknowledges this.
Could you take a look at the attached log and see if you can identify why ATC stopped communicating with me. Problem started with London Control and all other frequencies were dead.
Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2017 9:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 1:18 am
Posts: 62
HMMMM no logs attached, can't seem to find out why i'm no longer able to upload logs.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2017 9:46 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3854
They must be zipped

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2017 10:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 1:18 am
Posts: 62
logs Thanks.


Attachments:
old_debug_monitor.zip [448.33 KiB]
Downloaded 79 times
CM_Debug.zip [409 Bytes]
Downloaded 73 times
Atc_Chat.zip [2.65 KiB]
Downloaded 77 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 5:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 1:18 am
Posts: 62
London control appears to be the culprit.


Attachments:
debug_monitor.zip [80.35 KiB]
Downloaded 78 times
CM_Debug.zip [4.56 KiB]
Downloaded 73 times
Atc_Chat.zip [414 Bytes]
Downloaded 72 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 7:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:29 pm
Posts: 371
Generally spoken, when using PF3 and MCE together, first of all we have to find out if it is a PF3 issue or an MCE issue.

To do so, whenever you encounter a problem while talking to PF3 via MCE always try and manually press the appropriate PF3 hotkey. You can do that anytime even with MCE running.

If PF3 reacts properly to the manually pressed hotkey (but not to the voice command via MCE) it is an MCE issue. It should be reported on the MCE support forum.
Only if PF3 does not react properly to the manually pressed hotkey it is a PF3 issue.

Not sure if you tried to manually press the hotkey here.

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited