OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Sat Aug 17, 2019 4:05 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 3:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 2:38 am
Posts: 3
Hi, I purchased PF3 this weekend and am experiencing the FPP error when loading a flight plan (I have not been able to connect to the flight sim yet as a result). This happens for flight plans I have created in P3D v4 as well as those downloaded from https://flightplandatabase.com.

I have run register.exe as administrator and also validated the install with no errors. I also downloaded version 4.82 of MakeRunways.exe and ran it as well. I'm out of ideas and I haven't been able to find other possible solutions (note I haven't uninstalled and reinstalled as I had the same problem with the Demo version and just chocked it up to not having the fully paid version).

System information:

Clean installation of Windows 10 64 bit (v1703)
.Net frameworks 2, 3, and 4 installed
no antivirus installed
P3D v4.0.28.21686 (i.e. hot fix 1)
P3D v4 SDK
FSUIPC with wideserver (registered) v5.103
ORBX (base pack, openLC NA, several NA regions such as southern CA)
Several Carenado and Accu-sim A2A planes
PFC DLL 2.41 (for PFC console)
PFCHID 1.49 (for PFC console)
ChasePlane
No other flight simulators have been installed.

I have attached the compressed log and route files.

Thanks,
Steve


Attachments:
Routes.zip [2.61 KiB]
Downloaded 73 times
Logs.zip [2.39 KiB]
Downloaded 59 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 6:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 4:43 pm
Posts: 28
Hi Steve,

I took a look at your flight plans, since I'm fairly familiar with the format.
Here are my findings:
LOWI-LOWW is not a proper flight plan format and is entirely empty. So couldn't make that one work.
VFR San Luis Obispo Co Regl to Oceano Co is missing the cruising altitude. after adding the cruising altitude manually I could load it in the current PF3.

The remaining two (KPHX-KLAX.pln and KSBP-L52.pln) have identical problems:
They use TABS instead of SPACES as whitespace. I don't know if you edited/viewed them with some text editor that might automatically replace the spaces or whether something changed in P3Dv4 (I don't have it and cannot test).
After replacing the tabs with spaces in each plan both of them load fine in my PF3. (e.g. in Notepad++ you can just do Edit->Blank Operations->TAB to Space and save them.)

I hope that helps 8-) . I'm sure Dave or somebody from the Beta team will take a look at whether it's a bug that tabs are not accepted in the pln file.

Best,
David


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 6:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3637
Thanks for that David, I was just about to post an apology because I haven't had time to delve deep enough into this issue but I did suspect a format problem.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 7:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 4:43 pm
Posts: 28
Quote:
Thanks for that David, I was just about to post an apology because I haven't had time to delve deep enough into this issue but I did suspect a format problem.
Always a pleasure when I can help :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 9:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 2:38 am
Posts: 3
Quote:
Hi Steve,

I took a look at your flight plans, since I'm fairly familiar with the format.
Here are my findings:
LOWI-LOWW is not a proper flight plan format and is entirely empty. So couldn't make that one work.
VFR San Luis Obispo Co Regl to Oceano Co is missing the cruising altitude. after adding the cruising altitude manually I could load it in the current PF3.

The remaining two (KPHX-KLAX.pln and KSBP-L52.pln) have identical problems:
They use TABS instead of SPACES as whitespace. I don't know if you edited/viewed them with some text editor that might automatically replace the spaces or whether something changed in P3Dv4 (I don't have it and cannot test).
After replacing the tabs with spaces in each plan both of them load fine in my PF3. (e.g. in Notepad++ you can just do Edit->Blank Operations->TAB to Space and save them.)

I hope that helps 8-) . I'm sure Dave or somebody from the Beta team will take a look at whether it's a bug that tabs are not accepted in the pln file.

Best,
David
Thanks!! I will take a look tonight.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 3:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 2:38 am
Posts: 3
All is well. I created a new flight plan in P3D with a non-zero altitude and was able to open it in PF3 and connect to the flight sim. Thanks for the help!!! Now I just have to learn how to use the product ;-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 8:27 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3637
:D

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited