OnCourse Software
http://www.ocs-support.co.uk/forums/

PF3-ATC FPP error - new install of P3D v4
http://www.ocs-support.co.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2645
Page 1 of 1

Author:  maxducat [ Tue Jul 18, 2017 3:01 am ]
Post subject:  PF3-ATC FPP error - new install of P3D v4

Hi, I purchased PF3 this weekend and am experiencing the FPP error when loading a flight plan (I have not been able to connect to the flight sim yet as a result). This happens for flight plans I have created in P3D v4 as well as those downloaded from https://flightplandatabase.com.

I have run register.exe as administrator and also validated the install with no errors. I also downloaded version 4.82 of MakeRunways.exe and ran it as well. I'm out of ideas and I haven't been able to find other possible solutions (note I haven't uninstalled and reinstalled as I had the same problem with the Demo version and just chocked it up to not having the fully paid version).

System information:

Clean installation of Windows 10 64 bit (v1703)
.Net frameworks 2, 3, and 4 installed
no antivirus installed
P3D v4.0.28.21686 (i.e. hot fix 1)
P3D v4 SDK
FSUIPC with wideserver (registered) v5.103
ORBX (base pack, openLC NA, several NA regions such as southern CA)
Several Carenado and Accu-sim A2A planes
PFC DLL 2.41 (for PFC console)
PFCHID 1.49 (for PFC console)
ChasePlane
No other flight simulators have been installed.

I have attached the compressed log and route files.

Thanks,
Steve

Attachments:
Routes.zip [2.61 KiB]
Downloaded 137 times
Logs.zip [2.39 KiB]
Downloaded 120 times

Author:  voju24 [ Tue Jul 18, 2017 6:31 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: PF3-ATC FPP error - new install of P3D v4

Hi Steve,

I took a look at your flight plans, since I'm fairly familiar with the format.
Here are my findings:
LOWI-LOWW is not a proper flight plan format and is entirely empty. So couldn't make that one work.
VFR San Luis Obispo Co Regl to Oceano Co is missing the cruising altitude. after adding the cruising altitude manually I could load it in the current PF3.

The remaining two (KPHX-KLAX.pln and KSBP-L52.pln) have identical problems:
They use TABS instead of SPACES as whitespace. I don't know if you edited/viewed them with some text editor that might automatically replace the spaces or whether something changed in P3Dv4 (I don't have it and cannot test).
After replacing the tabs with spaces in each plan both of them load fine in my PF3. (e.g. in Notepad++ you can just do Edit->Blank Operations->TAB to Space and save them.)

I hope that helps 8-) . I'm sure Dave or somebody from the Beta team will take a look at whether it's a bug that tabs are not accepted in the pln file.

Best,
David

Author:  dmarch [ Tue Jul 18, 2017 6:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: PF3-ATC FPP error - new install of P3D v4

Thanks for that David, I was just about to post an apology because I haven't had time to delve deep enough into this issue but I did suspect a format problem.

Author:  voju24 [ Tue Jul 18, 2017 7:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: PF3-ATC FPP error - new install of P3D v4

Quote:
Thanks for that David, I was just about to post an apology because I haven't had time to delve deep enough into this issue but I did suspect a format problem.
Always a pleasure when I can help :)

Author:  maxducat [ Tue Jul 18, 2017 9:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: PF3-ATC FPP error - new install of P3D v4

Quote:
Hi Steve,

I took a look at your flight plans, since I'm fairly familiar with the format.
Here are my findings:
LOWI-LOWW is not a proper flight plan format and is entirely empty. So couldn't make that one work.
VFR San Luis Obispo Co Regl to Oceano Co is missing the cruising altitude. after adding the cruising altitude manually I could load it in the current PF3.

The remaining two (KPHX-KLAX.pln and KSBP-L52.pln) have identical problems:
They use TABS instead of SPACES as whitespace. I don't know if you edited/viewed them with some text editor that might automatically replace the spaces or whether something changed in P3Dv4 (I don't have it and cannot test).
After replacing the tabs with spaces in each plan both of them load fine in my PF3. (e.g. in Notepad++ you can just do Edit->Blank Operations->TAB to Space and save them.)

I hope that helps 8-) . I'm sure Dave or somebody from the Beta team will take a look at whether it's a bug that tabs are not accepted in the pln file.

Best,
David
Thanks!! I will take a look tonight.

Author:  maxducat [ Wed Jul 19, 2017 3:45 am ]
Post subject:  Re: PF3-ATC FPP error - new install of P3D v4

All is well. I created a new flight plan in P3D with a non-zero altitude and was able to open it in PF3 and connect to the flight sim. Thanks for the help!!! Now I just have to learn how to use the product ;-)

Author:  dmarch [ Wed Jul 19, 2017 8:27 am ]
Post subject:  Re: PF3-ATC FPP error - new install of P3D v4

:D

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/