OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:31 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: PF3 randomiser V3
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2018 8:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 10:12 am
Posts: 45
I think PF3 randomiser has stopped working after new PF3 update.
To try it, I opened ramidomizer 3 with SID 10% and STAR setting of 50% and activated it. It opened PF3 and when I opened SID STAR window of PF3, SID boxed was unticked and STAR was. I in reality, I should have been given vectors on departure. However, when i contacted ATC for clearance, i was told to use given SID ( it recognized selected SID) and even at the time of departure, tower instructed me to use SID. However SID box was unchecked.
Can you look into it?
Thanks


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PF3 randomiser V3
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2018 9:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 10:12 am
Posts: 45
I tried few times and realized that randomizer puts correct data in PF3 as correct selected SID and STAR names are put in. It also randomly selects SID and STAR active boxes. I thin kthere is issue with PF3 as even if SID active box is unchecked, while departure and tower both give fly to SID command. There is no runway heading or different heading given. I think this has happened after new update.
Can you please check and let me know if i am doing something wrong?

Thanks


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PF3 randomiser V3
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2018 1:45 pm 
Online

Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:29 pm
Posts: 363
Thanks for the update. Since Randomizer does nothing else than what you do when you manually check / unckeck the SID / STAR boxes I think you are right with your assumption, that this is not an issue with the Randomizer but possibly with PF3.

Please attach the logs of your next flight should it happen again.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PF3 randomiser V3
PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2018 4:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 10:12 am
Posts: 45
This happened today as well. If you I used randomiser to select SID and STAR, set 30% for SID and 20% for STAR.
PF3 asked me to follow SID istead of giving me heading for departure even if SID box was unchecked in PF3 SID and STAR setting.
STAR box was also unchecked and i was given vectors to runway for landing which worked perfectly.

How do i add log file? It does not let me attach any file with this e mail saying extension is not allowed.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PF3 randomiser V3
PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2018 5:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 10:12 am
Posts: 45
please find the attach log.


Attachments:
pf3 log lpptlepa.zip [1015.42 KiB]
Downloaded 1 time
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PF3 randomiser V3
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 12:31 pm 
Online

Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:29 pm
Posts: 363
I am away from my PC these days so cannot look at the logs. Maybe someone else can take a look?

I can't imagine this is caused by the Randomizer because all it does is change the setting in the PF3.ini file.

Ashun, did you happen to start a new flight without closing PF3 after your last flight? That might mess things up. You should always close and restart PF3 when starting a new flight.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PF3 randomiser V3
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 1:03 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3482
Quote:
Ashun, did you happen to start a new flight without closing PF3 after your last flight? That might mess things up. You should always close and restart PF3 when starting a new flight.
Ditto

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PF3 randomiser V3
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 7:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 10:12 am
Posts: 45
It was a completely new flight with new pf3. I checked pf3 Sid star boxes after I completed flight. SID bax was untied but still got departure through SID. I had no problem with STAR. the box was untied and I was vectored in properly.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PF3 randomiser V3
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 8:43 pm 
Online

Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:29 pm
Posts: 363
And you did not define a runway specific SID?

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PF3 randomiser V3
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 12:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 10:12 am
Posts: 45
No just SID name. LPPT airport and IDBID Sid.the fist point of flight plan is end of sid which was idbid. In PF3, waypoint I had marked that as end of Sid. On sid star page, if sid box was unticked then I should have been given either runway heading for take off or some other heading and not sid departure.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited