OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums

PF3 tools will not work in Windows 10 RDP session.

PLEASE NOTE:

If you are reporting an issue with PF3 please remember to Zip and attach the Debug_Monitor.log file from your PF3\Logs folder. Thank you.

Post Reply   Page 1 of 2  [ 18 posts ]
Jump to page 1 2 »
Author Message
mattm1121
Post subject: PF3 tools will not work in Windows 10 RDP session.
Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2016 3:50 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 3:37 pm
 
Greetings,

I'm nearly deaf and depend a lot on the closed captions when interacting with ATC. Default ATC for FSX is fine since there's a window and a log. However, with PF3 the experience is quite frustrating. Using FSUIPC the text will not stay on the screen.

The PF3 ATC log viewer isn't a viable option since it doesn't seem to display in full screen.

I've copied the PF3 tools (RemoteText, PF3_Display) to a headless Shuttle on a wired network. When I log into the PC neither RemoteText nor PF3_Display will start. I can seem them in TaskMan starting but then they simply shut down.

Even though I have the correct IP address in the RemoteText INI it still will not run. PF3_Display won't run either. No matter how hard I try or how many times I throw the Shuttle across the room.

I'm open to any feedback about this.

Thanks,

-Matt


Top
Profile Quote
ThomasAH
Post subject: Re: PF3 tools will not work in Windows 10 RDP session.
Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2016 6:04 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 988
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 12:27 pm
 
Instead of RemoteText you could use the following Python script:
#!/usr/bin/env python
#
# Copyright (C) 2015-2016 by Thomas Arendsen Hein <thomas@intevation.de>
#
# This program is free software under the GNU GPL (>=v2)

import socket
import select
import sys

s = socket.socket(socket.AF_INET, socket.SOCK_STREAM)

try:
    s.connect(('peanuts.jtah', 1008))
except socket.error, inst:
    sys.stderr.write("%r\n" % inst)
    sys.exit(1)

#s.setblocking(0)

while True:
    ready = select.select([s], [], [], 1)
    if ready[0]:
        data = s.recv(4096)
        if not data:
            break
        sys.stdout.write("%s\n" % data.decode('ascii', errors='replace'))

sys.stdout.write("Closing ...\n")
s.close()
sys.exit(0)
You can download Python from https://www.python.org/downloads/ (the script currently needs Python 2.7.x).

_________________

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
Dave March
Post subject: Re: PF3 tools will not work in Windows 10 RDP session.
Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2016 12:01 am
Site Admin
Offline
 
Posts: 6095
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Location: Sawtry, Cambridgeshire. UK
Contact: Website
 
mattm1121 wrote:
Greetings,

I'm nearly deaf and depend a lot on the closed captions when interacting with ATC. Default ATC for FSX is fine since there's a window and a log. However, with PF3 the experience is quite frustrating. Using FSUIPC the text will not stay on the screen.

The PF3 ATC log viewer isn't a viable option since it doesn't seem to display in full screen.

I've copied the PF3 tools (RemoteText, PF3_Display) to a headless Shuttle on a wired network. When I log into the PC neither RemoteText nor PF3_Display will start. I can seem them in TaskMan starting but then they simply shut down.

Even though I have the correct IP address in the RemoteText INI it still will not run. PF3_Display won't run either. No matter how hard I try or how many times I throw the Shuttle across the room.

I'm open to any feedback about this.

Thanks,

-Matt
Please check the first two questions on our FAQ page

http://www.oncourse-software.co.uk/pf3_faqs.htm

_________________

Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

I don't know if my memory is getting worse as I get older...
...I just can't remember how it used to be!

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
mattm1121
Post subject: Re: PF3 tools will not work in Windows 10 RDP session.
Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2016 7:37 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 3:37 pm
 
dmarch wrote:
mattm1121 wrote:
Greetings,

I'm nearly deaf and depend a lot on the closed captions when interacting with ATC. Default ATC for FSX is fine since there's a window and a log. However, with PF3 the experience is quite frustrating. Using FSUIPC the text will not stay on the screen.

The PF3 ATC log viewer isn't a viable option since it doesn't seem to display in full screen.

I've copied the PF3 tools (RemoteText, PF3_Display) to a headless Shuttle on a wired network. When I log into the PC neither RemoteText nor PF3_Display will start. I can seem them in TaskMan starting but then they simply shut down.

Even though I have the correct IP address in the RemoteText INI it still will not run. PF3_Display won't run either. No matter how hard I try or how many times I throw the Shuttle across the room.

I'm open to any feedback about this.

Thanks,

-Matt
Please check the first two questions on our FAQ page

http://www.oncourse-software.co.uk/pf3_faqs.htm
Gosh, now how did I miss that? :)


Top
Profile Quote
boleyd
Post subject: Re: PF3 tools will not work in Windows 10 RDP session.
Posted: Sun Jul 10, 2016 10:14 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 7:39 pm
 
I have a similar issue with PF3 Display not starting. The link to the DirectX runtimes is dated 2006. I am concerned that this will harm my P3D install with outdated code.


Top
Profile Quote
Dave March
Post subject: Re: PF3 tools will not work in Windows 10 RDP session.
Posted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 6:54 am
Site Admin
Offline
 
Posts: 6095
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Location: Sawtry, Cambridgeshire. UK
Contact: Website
 
All I can suggest if you have any such concerns is to ensure your backups are up to date before installing the runtimes. Those files should already be on your system, if they are not then something is amiss and they need updating and not just for PF3.
They are provided for backward compatibility, hence the date.

Sent from my phone using Tapatalk

_________________

Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

I don't know if my memory is getting worse as I get older...
...I just can't remember how it used to be!

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
boleyd
Post subject: Re: PF3 tools will not work in Windows 10 RDP session.
Posted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 2:26 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 7:39 pm
 
Display.exe still will not start after installing the recommended runtime items. I did run the Setup for them which worked through its processes correctly. P3D was not harmed.

Display.exe simply displays nothing and "dies" almost immediately as if it can't find something quite basic.

Also tried validate files and it died with error message 76 saying it could not locate something. Loc =0

Anti-virus stuff off during this. The may be some thing missing that is common to both errors.
I am going to uninstall and reload the program. If validate is not happy and it tried to use a zero/nil pointer reinsatall seems in order.

Using Windows10
=======================================
Uninstalled, cleaned registry, rebooted to put clean registry in memory.
Installed PF3 no issues.
Did not start but ran Validate and it failed. This time I noted that it stopped at the 29% point.
Next I will re-download and try one more time.


Top
Profile Quote
boleyd
Post subject: Re: PF3 tools will not work in Windows 10 RDP session.
Posted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 3:24 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 7:39 pm
 
boleyd wrote:
Display.exe still will not start after installing the recommended runtime items. I did run the Setup for them which worked through its processes correctly. P3D was not harmed.

Display.exe simply displays nothing and "dies" almost immediately as if it can't find something quite basic.

Also tried validate files and it died with error message 76 saying it could not locate something. Loc =0

Anti-virus stuff off during this. The may be some thing missing that is common to both errors.
I am going to uninstall and reload the program. If validate is not happy and it tried to use a zero/nil pointer reinsatall seems in order.

Using Windows10
=======================================
Uninstalled, cleaned registry, rebooted to put clean registry in memory.
Installed PF3 no issues.
Did not start but ran Validate and it failed. This time I noted that it stopped at the 29% point.
Next I will re-download and try one more time.
=========================================
Fresh download also failed Validate at the 29% point. This is the only program I am currently having an issue with.
It might have something to do with registering some files.
I will await any suggestions
Dick


Top
Profile Quote
ThomasAH
Post subject: Re: PF3 tools will not work in Windows 10 RDP session.
Posted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 4:34 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 988
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 12:27 pm
 
Just to confirm: Did you install the first two items from the FAQ? (1. A: You're missing DirectX, 2. PF3 runtimes)
I only needed the second, but I have the impression that you might only have installed the first.

_________________

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
boleyd
Post subject: Re: PF3 tools will not work in Windows 10 RDP session.
Posted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 6:13 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 7:39 pm
 
ThomasAH wrote:
Just to confirm: Did you install the first two items from the FAQ? (1. A: You're missing DirectX, 2. PF3 runtimes)
I only needed the second, but I have the impression that you might only have installed the first.
I did on first install but not subsequent. The DISPLAY program now works. Anyhow same error on Validate BUT I found the Validate Log:

------------------------------------------
PF3 Installation Validation
------------------------------------------
This report will identify any missing files from the full PF3 installation.

If you find any any missing files in this report please notify OnCourse Software
support at http://www.ocs-support.co.uk/forums


Checking Program and Data folders

Files Validated OK
------------------------------------------

Checking System Files - C:\WINDOWS\system32

Files Validated OK
------------------------------------------

Checking Folder "WAV"

Files Validated OK
------------------------------------------

Checking Folder "Rad"(A)
Checking Accent (A)

ERROR in the 'ValidateNow' routine!

Err: 76 Desc: Path not found Loc: 0


Top
Profile Quote
Display: Sort by: Direction:
Post Reply   Page 1 of 2  [ 18 posts ]
Return to “PF3-ATC at its best” | Jump to page 1 2 »
Jump to: